Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-09-2009, 06:05 PM   #1
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default Time Paradox

Feel free to comment and discuss this game here. Also, if you have any useful tips or tricks don't hesitate to share them with the others! Thanks!

Review and download (if available)
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2009, 09:16 PM   #2
Redface5x
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boise, United States
Posts: 10
Default

Am I the only one who can't get this game to work? Tried the start.exe and got an error message saying to run install after exit. Tried that, and doesn't seem to do anything.
Redface5x is offline                         Send a private message to Redface5x
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2009, 10:30 PM   #3
Frodo
One ring to rule them all...
 
Frodo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1,490
Default

Hmm, works fine for me.

Did you unzip it, after downloading?
There's certainly no need to 'install' it, as it's already pre-installed.
__________________
Please click on the baby dragon eggs to help them grow -














Frodo is offline                         Send a private message to Frodo
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 02:18 AM   #4
ay2516
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison Heights, United States
Posts: 7
Default not going for me

Hey guys:
Won't go for me either. I too am running the start batch file and have dosbox at 10,000 cycles. Any ideas would be great. Looks to be a fine adventure game.

Thanks
ay2516 is offline                         Send a private message to ay2516
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 03:46 AM   #5
FastCommentGuy
Guest
Default

I just gave it a test too. Had same problem described above.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 07:39 AM   #6
Frodo
One ring to rule them all...
 
Frodo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1,490
Default

I don't understand. The game works fine for me.

Unzip the game, and just use START in DosBox.
Don' try to use INSTALL or SETUP or CHANGE.
__________________
Please click on the baby dragon eggs to help them grow -














Frodo is offline                         Send a private message to Frodo
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 08:52 AM   #7
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 485
Default

The game seems to work only if you mount the game directory as your virtual drive.
mount c "x:\path\time paradox directory"
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 09:36 AM   #8
Frodo
One ring to rule them all...
 
Frodo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1,490
Default

I drag & drop the START batch file onto Dosbox.
__________________
Please click on the baby dragon eggs to help them grow -














Frodo is offline                         Send a private message to Frodo
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 10:04 AM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

*cough*
*cough*
And someone else will have to fix this archive, then.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2009, 05:07 PM   #10
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
*cough*
*cough*
And someone else will have to fix this archive, then.
There is a simple solution:

"paradox.exe" refers to a file called "paratime.inf". It expects to find it from the root c:. If you edit the "paradox.exe" the game should work without having to mount the game folder as c:.
So,
change the "c" at offset $63F to "a" (since the "start.bat" mounts the folder as a: ).
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kronolog - The Nazi Paradox Reup Games Discussion 32 08-09-2009 03:27 AM
Time Paradox Paco T 1 07-07-2009 04:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:20 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.