Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-03-2005, 04:32 AM   #1
noz
Guest
Default

i cant uninstall alone in the dark, my comp loads it automatically from startup, i cant bypass it now
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2005, 08:24 AM   #2
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

Then you are running dos.Never encountered this problem, but try this
When the computer boots, press F8, and then go to step by step, or something like that.Press to all the files, except when you see a line called "DEVICE=C:\ALONE\alone.exe", or something similar.Post back if you failed

Good luck
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2005, 11:37 PM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

yeah, itried all the loopholes i know, i will get the step by step list my comp has for you...

1 thing i know is, there is...



drive: c [y or n]
call: desktop/ggg
... alone/ggg/

dos p$p$ [y or n]


ill get the right list, its on my other computer, thank you for the reply, i hate when i cant figure it out myself, i'm usually good at it.


cheers. -noz-
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2005, 01:13 AM   #4
Jim6
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Jim6 Send a message via Yahoo to Jim6
Default

Rather stupid suggestion: Have you checked in autoexec.bat / config.sys? Sorry in case this advise is way too basic...
Jim6 is offline                         Send a private message to Jim6
Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2005, 07:58 AM   #5
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest@Mar 29 2005, 12:37 AM
yeah, itried all the loopholes i know, i will get the step by step list my comp has for you...
mmm let's recap:
You are using DOS(pure dos), right? Then you just got to find the line in the config.sys that calls the game exe, resulting in an infinte loop.The problem is basic, and i don't see another solution.If anything boot from the floppy.Start form there, and search your config.sys file... maybe your autoexec file too, but config.sys is the file most likely guilty.Look for middle files, check every reference within the config file.Look for middle files that might have an important name, but only be used to call the game
Best of luck
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 02:24 AM   #6
Guest
Guest
Default

uh, i retrackt my last statement, im a computer noob, LOL,
ok, uh, i screwed something up so i put it back to what it was, what i did was, f8, loaded in safe mode, Delted the3 new files staright to the recycle bin.......


after i did that, when i loaded my comp, it loaded normal, showing the win98 screen and the went back to black and said...

improper drive....
bad command filename...


so. for sure you guys are right, but, its been so long since i fad to change a text file or whatever....

is this helping? also here is what my step by step says...

uh oh, i forgot i deleted those files, now i dont even have the agem or the files associated with it, ack, my comp is screwed, ok, heres my step by step


process sys y/n
creat a start log bootext.txt y/n
process your startdrivesr y/n
dos = single y/n
dos = high/umb y/n
device=c:\windows himem.sys y/n
device high=c:\windos\emm386.exe y/n


device=c:\windows\dblbuff.sys y/n
devicehighc:\windowa\ifshlp.sys y/n
process your startup command autoexec.bat y/n

echo off y/n
set tmp=c:\windows\temp y/n
set temp=c:\windows\temp y/n
set prompt= $p$p y/n
set winbootdir=c:\windows y/n
set path=c:\windows;c:\windows\command y/n
set dos_sbe=a220 i5 d1 h5 p330 t6 y/n
set blaster=a220 i5 d1 h5 p330 t6 y/n
set ctsys=c:\windows y/n
c:\progra~1\creative\sblive\dosdrv\sbeinit.com y/n

runs emulator
says init complete

then...
rem y/n
rem the following lines have been created by windows do not modify them y/n
rem y/n
c: y/n
cd c:\windows\ggg y/n
---------------> invalid directory... now that i deleted it, darn
call c:\windows\desktop\ggg\alone.exe
-----------------> bad command filename... again,now that i deleted it, darn
c:\windows\win.com. /w

press any key




ugh, hope you can help me....

p.s. i can get into safe mode but, cant use internet
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 04:37 AM   #7
Guest
Guest
Default

i am running win98se

ok, now
i got further into nowhere land

now i get a vfat error and system halted

, at leats i can still get into safe mode

-noz-
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 05:18 AM   #8
]-HellOnEArth-[_]{iller_[2nd]
Lurker

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Default

yeah thats me up there with the messed up comp
]-HellOnEArth-[_]{iller_[2nd] is offline                         Send a private message to ]-HellOnEArth-[_]{iller_[2nd]
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 11:04 AM   #9
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest@Mar 30 2005, 01:24 AM

cd c:\windows\ggg y/n
---------------> invalid directory... now that i deleted it, darn
call c:\windows\desktop\ggg\alone.exe
-----------------> bad command filename... again,now that i deleted it, darn
You need to stop it from trying to get to this file and directory - go into safe mode and open up config.sys in notepad or wordpad, then search through it for those lines or lines containing those files and REM them out, then try booting again. if it all works ok you can delete the lines properly.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 10:50 PM   #10
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

What Beefonthebone meant is to write REM in front of the lines you want to be skipped. Don't mistake REM for remove... :angel:
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dark Sun 2 - Wake of the Ravager lgonggr Approved Requests 3 16-01-2009 03:43 PM
Dark Eye, The Luchsen D 0 17-12-2007 06:57 PM
New Alone In The Dark ! jg007 Gaming Zone 7 05-11-2007 03:15 PM
M.A.X. [GOG] 486 DX-2 Invalid Requests 11 16-03-2005 10:27 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:00 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.