Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2010, 09:12 PM   #1
Maxaxle
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default Ignition crashes a lot.

Running a Compaq nc6000 under Windows XP, no modifications, no large problems, is very reliable and of decent speed. CPU-Z identification page will be supplied if needed.



UNDER WINDOWS:
IGN_WIN:
Is at normal speed, somewhat glitchy, and crashes when loading a race (progress bar at 80-85%).
IGN_3DFX
Requires Glide graphics/drivers/etc.
MAINDOS:
Is at an increased speed, mostly glitchy, crashes either when quitting the first race, or shortly after completing the first race.

UNDER DOSBOX:
IGN_WIN
Would not launch under DOSBox.
IGN_3DFX
Would not launch under DOSBox
MAINDOS:
Simply will not load.
Sometimes, it has a LOADING screen and does nothing. It is accompanied by a strange sound, increasing and decreasing the cycles rate changes it accordingly.
Sometimes, it has the LOADING screen, does nothing, and is relatively silent.
Most of the time, the screen stays black (lit) and there is a (...burgandy? Dark brownish color?) letter denoting what drive I have mounted it in (if I have typed
Code:
mount c c:\abandonware\ignition
, then there is the text
Code:
C:\
) near the top-left hand corner of the screen.

Why post this if there are many other threads about this?
Because:
1. I don't want to dig through millions of posts under the original game thread for a glitchy solution that may or may not work (disclaimer: it won't).
2. The only thread I found pertaining to *this* problem was locked, with not enough information to make sense of what happened.

Last edited by Maxaxle; 05-07-2010 at 09:17 PM.
Maxaxle is offline                         Send a private message to Maxaxle
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 09:40 PM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

dunno, it works allright in all 3 cases on my xp machine

you can try running it via 3dfix with dosbox, i think someone described how in the ignition game thread. not gonna dig that info out instead of you though
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 10:15 PM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Advanced search ......
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
zirkoni = n00b. (joky)



Test 1...2...3... and:

AB's game works fine in dosbox 0.73, default install.

Simply mount your CD drive as D:\ in dosbox with whatever CD in it and run the game with
maindos
from the game directory.
No probs here......

It apparently won't run if you don't mount a CD .....

[Edit]
Forgot to mention:
The dosversion (didn't test the Win version) is indeed ready to run in dosbox, no install needed. Sound and all are fine.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 12:22 AM   #4
Maxaxle
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Advanced search ......
Oh yeah, saw that one earlier. Missed the "any CD" part and assumed it required the original game CD.

Thanks! I'll edit this post if stuff goes wrong.

EDIT: Nothing really changed, and BTW I used an old Epson driver CD.

Last edited by Maxaxle; 06-07-2010 at 02:16 AM.
Maxaxle is offline                         Send a private message to Maxaxle
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 03:12 AM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxaxle View Post
EDIT: Nothing really changed, and BTW I used an old Epson driver CD.
What an informative post ........

If by 'nothing changed' you mean it doesn't work:
Delete your games dir and start over from scratch, it's possible that by trying to run the game in windows something is altered in the game conf file.


If you still can't get ignition running your mount lines and dosbox version could be helpful to know where you screw up.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 03:16 AM   #6
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Did you run the setup? Try to change some settings, especially sound?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 05:20 PM   #7
Maxaxle
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default

I'm using version 0.74, the setup only attempts to install vanilla/uncracked Ignition (it fails because I have a higher version of DirectX), I'll try messing with settings, and reinstalling it.

EDIT 1: Changed all graphics settings to minimum under MAINDOS, and now IGN_WIN crashes when I go into Settings>Graphics. DOSBox now crashes with the LOADING screen, and I had to power the laptop down manually. Attempting to run MAINDOS and IGN_WIN under Windows...

EDIT 2: Running MAINDOS and IGN_WIN under 320X240 just causes them to crash 90% of the time, so I switched it back to 640X480. Changing other graphics settings doesn't help at all, and DOSBox still refuses to load Ignition. Reinstalling...

Last edited by Maxaxle; 06-07-2010 at 05:38 PM.
Maxaxle is offline                         Send a private message to Maxaxle
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 05:55 PM   #8
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxaxle View Post
... plenty blah blah blah and NOTHING relevant.....
[Echo mode]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Delete your games dir and start over from scratch, it's possible that by trying to run the game in windows something is altered in the game conf file.
and [Echo mode ²]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
If you still can't get ignition running your mount lines and dosbox version could be helpful to know where you screw up.
[/Echo mode +Echo mode²]

Also:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
AB's game works fine in dosbox 0.73, default install.
....Blah blah blah that you even don't read ......
The dosversion (didn't test the Win version) is indeed ready to run in dosbox, no install needed. Sound and all are fine.
As you even can't answer two simple questions, have fun, I'm outta here, bye bye.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 06:16 PM   #9
Maxaxle
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default

I am going to RAGE, I turned off Compatibility Mode and that fixed the crashing problem.


EDIT: Alright, so that didn't fix everything; it still can't handle Championships all that well (works 40% of the time at best). And @Dosraider: call me an ubernoob, but I couldn't figure out what you meant/wanted. There was very little under the Audio menu, I don't know what you meant by my mount lines (I said something about this earlier), and deleting my game directory solved nothing.

Last edited by Maxaxle; 06-07-2010 at 07:02 PM.
Maxaxle is offline                         Send a private message to Maxaxle
Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2013, 12:22 AM   #10
Steve H
Guest
Default Help with this game on Win 8

I have dosbox .70 and .74 installed on my windows 8 Dell XPS.

Whenever I try to run this game with 'maindos' in dosbox it hangs on the 'loading' screen as in the case above, with strange noises. I have tried both versions of dosbox (tried .70 because that is what is listed as supported), have tried the 3dfx version (does nothing).

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

I only run the following commands:

mount c e:\dosbox (this is where my IGNITION folder is)
mount d d:\ (my dvd drive)

Please help, thanks!
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ignition Kosta Games Discussion 273 05-04-2017 07:28 AM
Ignition unclefester Troubleshooting 4 31-12-2005 07:29 AM
Ignition Unknown Hero Troubleshooting 0 11-05-2005 08:48 PM
Ignition! gabriel_br Troubleshooting 3 21-11-2004 04:57 PM
Yet another game problem: Ignition *Slows down on main menu* blade Troubleshooting 0 24-06-2004 11:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:21 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.