Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-03-2005, 11:00 AM   #11
Chris
Abandonia Homie
 
Chris's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 628
Default

there is an additional software brake build it: MOSLOW. remove it by editing the oil.bat , the game should speed up then.

Quote:
echo off
cls
echo ?
echo ?
echo* * * Loading 'Oil Imperium' , please wait ...
mousefix
:EGA
moslo /30 oilega.exe EGA <-- delete the bold part of this line
if errorlevel 251 goto End
if errorlevel 250 goto EGA
if errorlevel 249 goto End
:End
__________________

Chris is offline                         Send a private message to Chris
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 02:14 PM   #12
jc301290
Guest
Default

It's worse if ypu put ur pc cycles to high!It will slow the game down!!!U have to find the optimum numbers...I'll recommend starting at 10,000 cycles
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 04:24 PM   #13
Chris
Abandonia Homie
 
Chris's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 628
Default

it generally depends on the game and on your hardware. DOSBox is a quite resource-consuming program as it emulates a whole ms-dos system including most hardware components. for me, i'm running it on a 1800MHz cpu which can handle up to 15.000 cyles well. above that the sounds starts chopping.

perhaps you should read the DOSBox FAQ as it explains how the emulator works.
__________________

Chris is offline                         Send a private message to Chris
Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2005, 05:52 AM   #14
Doitle
Guest
Default

I can't seem to get Oil Imperium to work no matter what. I removed the software break, and I actually got to the point where I named my company. It still took maybe 10 mins to get there, then I chose a logo and stuff, Finally when I think the game was supposed to start. The whole screen just filled up with random colored characters, $ and Hearts and Ascii characters accross the whole screen and it froze. I've tried it all over, from 100 cycles all the way up to 500,000 cycles... LOL I dunno what to do to get this thing to work. Maybe System specs would help:

Amd Athlon XP 2100+
1gig DDR2700 Ram
60Gb 7200RPM HD IDE
120Gb 7200RPM HD IDE
Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4600
Windows XP Home

Um...

That's all I can think of for now... I hope to fix this this game sounds way cool LOL...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 08:02 PM   #15
Guest
Guest
Default

@ all your must download dos box and playing the dos modus on all system
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 01:45 PM   #16
Basstard
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jc301290@Mar 30 2005, 02:14 PM
It's worse if ypu put ur pc cycles to high!It will slow the game down!!!U have to find the optimum numbers...I'll recommend starting at 10,000 cycles
Greez from Germany!

I tried Oil Imperium in DOSBox using the GUI Boxer too!

Then i tried using CPU Cycles between 5000 and 7000! Sometimes u have to change the cycles just while running the game!

Oil Imperium was one of my favourite games i played in my youth!

PEACE!

PS: Hope u got it! Hope your problem is cleared!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 10:34 PM   #17
jcalmeida
Lurker

 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest@Mar 23 2005, 01:47 PM
When one of my fields was burning, the Action sequence didnt work, the screen was mostly black. I was running the game in Dosbox, does anybody else have this error?

Sorry for the bad english, Im not a native speaker.
This is kind of an old post but I didn't see the response to this issue here.

I'm having the exactly same problem. The game runs smoothly but when an oil field is on fire the screen turns black. I can only see some blinking colors in the places where i think the fire is.

Any ideas?
jcalmeida is offline                         Send a private message to jcalmeida
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 05:41 PM   #18
Guest_ryan
Guest
Default

how do i get oil imp to work i click on oil and a dos page comes up sayin mosefix is now installed then the game comes up for half a second then goes
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 05:56 PM   #19
punch999
The true Shadow President
 
punch999's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Celebration, United States
Posts: 1,195
Default

Dosbox
punch999 is offline                         Send a private message to punch999
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 05:43 PM   #20
Guest
Guest
Default

Wow - How do I slow this game down? I'm just running it through my XP and selecting windows 95 as combability.

But the game is SO fast that I can't do a thing.

Help please needed - and the ctrl+F11 doesn't do anything for me
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imperium Galactica Noxurblox Approved Requests 18 07-03-2013 06:33 PM
Imperium Galactica II - Alliances riven311 Approved Requests 10 21-02-2010 08:48 PM
Imperium Galactica chainsoar Troubleshooting 3 18-10-2006 12:44 PM
Black Gold [NON-English] Herodes Invalid Requests 3 30-05-2006 09:51 AM
Oil Imperium swiss Forum Games 3 19-09-2005 05:50 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:42 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.