Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-02-2011, 06:04 PM   #1
karekristensson
Abandonia nerd
 
karekristensson's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Yngsjö, Sweden
Posts: 77
Default Unable to setup sound for Extreme Assault

I have just downloaded Extreme Assault and I have encountered this big problem with the setup sound program.
When I click on the setup sound button in the setup menu, the setup sound program pops up as it usually does, but there are no menus whatsoever.
Anybody else encountered the same problem?
karekristensson is offline                         Send a private message to karekristensson
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 06:32 PM   #2
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,610
Default

We don't seem to have that game ourselves, so I can't try myself. This game's for DOS according to MobyGames, are you using DOSBox?
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 06:51 PM   #3
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,906
Default

Sounds a bit like if the setup program can't find a file it requires to function properly, which might mean that your download was corrupt, or the game is missing some files. Did you try to re-download the game, wherever you got it? Also maybe downloading the game from another site would help.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 07:47 PM   #4
karekristensson
Abandonia nerd
 
karekristensson's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Yngsjö, Sweden
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
We don't seem to have that game ourselves, so I can't try myself. This game's for DOS according to MobyGames, are you using DOSBox?
I'm using DOSBox, yes, and its through the D-Fend-Reloaded program.
karekristensson is offline                         Send a private message to karekristensson
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 09:02 PM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Strange, works fine here.
Wrong choices in game setup?
Run setsound from your game prompt in dosbox and choose:
->MIDI => 'creative labs SB or 100% compatible'
->auto detect

-> DIGITAL -> 'SB16 or AWE32'
->auto detect

-> done

Then you get the sound choices in the game menu.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Notice, this is done in dosbox without D-Fend.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 15-02-2011 at 09:04 PM. Reason: GGGRRRrrrrmmmmppppfffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 09:03 PM   #6
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,610
Default

EDIT: Dosraider beat me to it.

Well maybe someone has the game and can help you. According to dosbox.com this game should work fine. Mind the DOSBox configuration, you could test running this without D-Fend to be sure about it. The only other thing I can do is telling you that we have tutorials.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2011, 07:43 PM   #7
karekristensson
Abandonia nerd
 
karekristensson's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Yngsjö, Sweden
Posts: 77
Default

Solved it, guys!
I simply changed what setup file D-Fend-Reloaded should run to setsound and now I can finally setup the sound.
karekristensson is offline                         Send a private message to karekristensson
Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2011, 08:29 PM   #8
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,610
Default

Well of course you need to configure it... Read the FAQ before asking.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extreme Assault karekristensson Approved Requests 8 15-02-2011 12:40 PM
Dos Bos Setup sojourner Troubleshooting 5 07-04-2007 11:47 AM
Your Computer Setup Grinder Blah, blah, blah... 12 08-02-2006 08:15 PM
Help With Tie Fighter Iso Setup DrLitebur Troubleshooting 7 06-06-2005 04:42 PM
Warcraft Setup Yuri2356 Troubleshooting 4 26-02-2005 11:56 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:17 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.