Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2005, 01:16 AM   #1
sm0kiE
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 13
Default

Hello, I'm having trouble getting Command and Conquer 1 (DOS) to run in DOSBOX...

The game is really slow even at max speed, but slightly speeds up when I raise the DOSBOX'S CPU speed...

When I raise the CPU speed, there's a certain point where the sound will start stuttering. If I raise the CPU speed super high, the game slows down. Frame skipping does not seem to fix this problem.

The Dosbox FAQ says I should get a faster computer (but I have 3.5GHZ!) and try raising the precache setting in the config...

I still haven't been able to fix the slowness/stuttering.

Any help is appreciated!

BTW, is C&C Gold considered Abandonware?
sm0kiE is offline                         Send a private message to sm0kiE
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 02:52 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Be sure to use the latest version of DOSBox (0.63) and even then the game is not 100% the same than what I remember. I experienced the same slowness problem even at full speed and I have a 2 gig computer.

I don't think there is a workaround for this one. Perhaps it will run smoother in a future version of DOSBox...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 08:21 AM   #3
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

uhm c&c yeah get dos32a and set core=dynamic in dosbox.conf
I think you can then double the cpu cycles troughly

dos32a avaiable from dos32a.sf.net

startit using dos32a c&c.exe
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 08:10 PM   #4
sm0kiE
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 13
Default

Okay cool thanks.... Actually I tried Dynamic CPU core last time, and it cause the program to crash during launching of C&C

I was able to get C&C Gold! I also found a program called "TCP-COM" that lets you play any game with "Null Modem" option with a friend on the internet!
sm0kiE is offline                         Send a private message to sm0kiE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command & Conquer Tom Henrik Games Discussion 384 18-02-2017 06:49 PM
Command and Conquer - Special Gold Edition Omuletzu Approved Requests 36 03-08-2009 06:57 AM
Command & Conquer Tulac Old Suggestions 2 30-05-2006 08:41 PM
Command & Conquer Scout112 Gaming Zone 7 05-01-2006 07:33 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:45 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.