13-04-2005, 11:57 AM | #21 | ||
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
|
Movies aren't a big part of my life, I don't think that I could think of 15 movies right now, I almost always forget their names anyway...
__________________
[14-12, 16:08] TotalAnarchy: but the greatest crime porn has done is the fact that it's all fake and emotionless, that's why I prefer anime hentai frankly |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 12:15 PM | #22 | ||
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
|
Must see
La Cité Des Enfants Perdus A Nightmare Before Christmas The Seven Samurai La Haine (thanks for reminding me, Maikel) Spirited Away Princess Mononoke Jet Li's Hero I like A Clockwork Orange (Mmmm... spaghetti...) Modern Times eXistenZ La Vita E Bella Braindead Lord of the Rings trilogy American History X (except the curb-scene... that made my stomach crawl) All Jackie Chan movies Utter crap Shallow Hall The Notebook Taxi (and all its sequals) The Fast And The Furious (and all its sequals) Scary Movie (all of that trype) I Know What You Did Last Summer (and sequals) Anything by Tom Green Speed I & II Scream I & II The Ring (US version, my granny's scarier than that, and has better stories, like 'bout snakes in the cornfield... "Aaah, snakes in the cornfield, and tanks... tanks... snakes...". Can't speak of the other version of it, as I haven't seen it) CKY and all its spoofs Shaving Ryan's Privates (just too damn over the top) etc. etc. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 12:38 PM | #23 | ||
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
|
Quote:
No, I didn't. I thought his voice had power and resonance. Many of the critics thought so too. Roxanne...well...maybe that wasn't the highlight of the movie. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 01:01 PM | #24 | ||
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
|
Must see
The Godfather (the whole series is good) Scarface The Sixth Sense Bourne Idnentity The Crow I like Meet the Parents series Star Wars series Matrix series Alien series LOTR series I dislike The Hero Troy King Arthur Battlefield Earth (crappy movie - book is one of best Si-Fi book I read) The Thing |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 01:14 PM | #25 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 72
|
I either Love a movie, hate it or couldn't care less, so for me there is no liked section, so I'll do ten that I loved
Loved... Braveheart, Willow, The Princess Bride, Labyrinth, Waterworld, (I know a lot of people hate this but I don't) The Postman (Also a lot of people who hate this one too) Phenomenon, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, AvP, Dune. + 1 more, (Most Roman Polanski I've ever seen, including the old Romeo and Juliet, MacBeth, Rosemary's Baby etc...) You know what there are so many others, I could go on for ever... Hated (with a passion)... The Colour Purple (Oprah go home!!!) Dirty Dancing, Ghost, Strictly Ballroom, The newer Romeo and Juliet, with Leonardo in it... :Titan: I am pretty sure Shakespeare would turn in his grave if he saw that Farce!!! |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 02:44 PM | #26 | ||
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 639
|
MUST see:
Braveheart Nightmare before christmas Million Dollar Baby Mary Poppins Sound of music Good ones: Lord of the rings Singing in the rain Fight club Gladiator Amadeus Not so good ones: Harry Potter series Stella í frambo?i |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 02:52 PM | #27 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ljutomer, Slovenia
Posts: 3,883
|
Quote:
Oh and you're right about the LOEG - it's not extreme... sorry. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 03:17 PM | #28 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 122
|
Quote:
Kevin Costner and Tom Petty are in it! :eeeeeh: |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 03:44 PM | #29 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 58
|
Some great lists here, but there are a few that I can't believe didn't make it onto a list.
Equilibrium (all that the Matrix should have been) Run 'Lola Run/Lola Rennt (stupid auto smiley) The entire Kevin Smith collection (Clerks, Clerks Cartoon, Mallrats, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back and Jersey Girl) Tron Willow Spaceballs Dune (all of them, I know that Lynch made some major changes to the ideas in Dune, but he captured the feeling of Dune much better than Sci-Fi did) Bandits Foolproof Grosse Pointe Blank And for a complete waste of your time: Dungeons and Dragons National Treasure Most 80's action movies Alone in the Dark |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 04:20 PM | #30 | ||
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
|
Lo la Rennt's indeed an interesting movie. Wouldn't say one of the best, but it did have an interesting concept, and was well executed. Spaceballs... too long ago, but I still remember the barbershop quartet alien I've heard alot of good 'bout Willow, but never got the chance to see it... and Tron... got it, but got to get myself to see it :whistle:
Edit: damn autosmily for L o l, and the messing up of the smiley :ranting: ! |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Talk About Fav. Games | dragonLancer | Gaming Zone | 78 | 10-01-2010 11:14 PM |
Dream Talk | TheChosen | Blah, blah, blah... | 37 | 21-11-2005 01:02 PM |
talk about writings | omg | Music, Art, Movies | 6 | 25-04-2005 09:09 PM |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
||
  |