Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-04-2006, 03:21 AM   #1
pcranequin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

When I try to run Transport Tycoon Deluxe, it says:
Quote:
TTDPatch V2.0 rev 1 starting.
The switch 'reducesave' <-0> is obsolete. Please do not use it, it will
be removed in a future version.
Press escape to abort, or any other key to continue.
When I run the game, I encounter numerous problems. First of all, I start hearing the music and see a completely black screen. This goes away if I click the mouse. The main problems I have are when I try to play. I can't play any of the turtorial missions. It just loads or something and then goes back to not doing anything at the main menu. If I run a scenario or do create scenario, I can't build or save anything. Can anyone help me?
pcranequin is offline                         Send a private message to pcranequin
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2006, 05:30 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Those are not problems per se. I have them all myself too.

The problem you quoted here is not revelant at all and don't stop you from playing.
Idem for the black screen.
As far as I am concerned, there is no tutorial missions. Those are only movies, and even then it won't work because the "mouse" in the tutorials will end up at one time over clicking on an opening newspaper popup and it will screw everything up. If you want trick and tips on how to play this game, I'd recommend you try the game own thread in the Abandonia Games Discussion forum.

To play the game like it's meant to be played, click on New Game and select one of those. I usually always take a random map (the first option to the top). You can also play with the option menu before playing, you will need to set those options before each game so if you are like me always playing with cars running to the right with $ as a money sign then don't forget to set them.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2006, 08:47 PM   #3
pcranequin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Well, how do I build and save stuff? The boxes for build are grayed out and I can't click them.
pcranequin is offline                         Send a private message to pcranequin
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 01:06 AM   #4
pcranequin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

This is really annoying. I'm going to download Open TTD and see if that will let me play the game.
pcranequin is offline                         Send a private message to pcranequin
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 02:27 AM   #5
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Make sure you open the game with the patched exe. It's the one with the "plaster" (bandaid) icon.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 08:50 PM   #6
pcranequin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah. I'm opening the band-aid version.
pcranequin is offline                         Send a private message to pcranequin
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 11:42 PM   #7
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Okay, last thing then; did you run the .reg file to enter the game folder into the registery? And you also need to reboot after that for it to make effect.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2006, 01:29 PM   #8
pcranequin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Nevermind this. I downloaded Open TTD and figured out that I had to build stuff from a depot. I really wish that the tutorials worked.
pcranequin is offline                         Send a private message to pcranequin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Kosta Games Discussion 508 26-10-2015 05:39 PM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Challenge Eagle of Fire Forum Games 0 31-08-2005 01:22 AM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Flashman12 Troubleshooting 5 24-07-2005 07:48 PM
Anyone Interested Fot Transport Tycoon Deluxe? unclefester Mle Island 20 17-04-2005 10:01 AM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Ali Troubleshooting 3 13-02-2005 08:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:16 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.