Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-01-2009, 02:42 AM   #11
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default

Its a good possibility that you might be correct. With that in consideration I just bought the game 2nd hand for under 13 bucks.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2009, 03:32 AM   #12
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

I take that you are not using this site version to play the game then.

Did you use DOSBox to install the game?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2009, 01:18 PM   #13
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default

No I used the command prompt that xp has to install the game.

Also I want to compare iso sizes the Iso I have is 303mb and I want an original copy of the game so I can make the a new iso and see how big that one is. To see if thats Ripped copy of the game or not.

Last edited by fender178; 22-01-2009 at 01:37 PM.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2009, 07:52 AM   #14
AlumiuN
Vodka-Induced Entertainment
 
AlumiuN's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
Default

Try installing it under DOSBox. DOS things tend to work much better under DOSBox than XP (or, God forbid, Vista).
__________________


Lies are for those who cannot handle the truth, but truth is for those who cannot handle the lies.
AlumiuN is offline                         Send a private message to AlumiuN
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2009, 10:21 PM   #15
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

If you have the original CD then I strongly suggest that you simply use DOSBox, mount your D: drive like a normal CDrom drive and then install the game.

If you simply "purchased" a ripped version... Then I don't really need to search further to understand why it doesn't work. I am not sure I understand you fully anyways. Do you actually have an original CD?

And then keep using DOSBox to play the game once it's installed, if possible.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 01:37 AM   #16
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default

No I dont have an original cd I just download the iso one member of the site was able to make for me. Im going to have an original cd soon though I just bought one. I should have it next week some time.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 03:11 AM   #17
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Installing directly from the original CD is your sure bet then!
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 01:10 PM   #18
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default

Ya Or maybe an Iso of the original cd.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2009, 03:12 AM   #19
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default

Well here is something interesting. I installed the Windows version under windows 3.11 under dosbox and that worked no error msg.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2009, 04:58 AM   #20
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Do you happen to have more files installed this way?

I am only half surprised. Old games who have both DOS and Win install options usually have different install files.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecoquest help fred67 Troubleshooting 6 13-05-2010 05:29 PM
Dig It And Critical Error #005 - File Error 103 In "general.spf Mighty Midget Specific games 0 26-07-2007 08:36 AM
Ecoquest 2 woutielion Troubleshooting 2 26-07-2005 12:35 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:13 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.