Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-01-2009, 03:59 PM   #1
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default EcoQuest I Error 4

Im currently trying to complete this game with the full 725 points but im running into a problem. (im currently at 341 of 725 points) and Im playing under dosbox 0.72. Whenever I try to enter the other apartments the game gives this error saying Oops "You did something that we werent expecting. Whatever it was you dont need to do it to finish the game. Try taking a different approach to the situation."Error 4 then it gives an Sci version number. Any Ideas on what this even means. I never gotten this error message before. Im playing the Cd-rom version of the game.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 11:19 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Sounds like a game specific error, but I have no way to make sure. I am guessing it happen only at a specific moment in the game.

Are you sure one of your files is not corrupted or missing in some way? If you know how to save your savegames or maybe if there is a save folder then you could try reinstalling the game.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 03:27 AM   #3
fender178
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, United States
Posts: 59
Default

I tried reinstalling the game but no dice.
fender178 is offline                         Send a private message to fender178
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 03:33 AM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

As far as I am concerned, it might be something which was actually intended to happen. Games don't usualy have "funny" error codes when a game crash or bug...

Is it the first time you try to enter that room in the game?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 11:21 AM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Try slowing down DOSBox, I recall some mention of crashes related to game speed.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 03:11 PM   #6
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

also try setting your core to full in dosbox config
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecoquest help fred67 Troubleshooting 6 13-05-2010 05:29 PM
Dig It And Critical Error #005 - File Error 103 In "general.spf Mighty Midget Specific games 0 26-07-2007 08:36 AM
Ecoquest 2 woutielion Troubleshooting 2 26-07-2005 12:35 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:23 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.