Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-01-2008, 08:57 PM   #1
richardgrace
Lurker

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Question I'm having a problem running Wizardry 7 in dosbox

I was wondering does anyone have that link to where I find out how to get Wizardry 7 to work with dosbox? I have been searching all over. The furthest i have gotten to getting it running is cannot find scenerio.hdr

Someone told me to edit the dosbox.conf file with
mount c c:\
c:
cd dsavant

That really didnt do much.
Thank you for anyones time!
richardgrace is offline                         Send a private message to richardgrace
Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2008, 09:17 PM   #2
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

How did you mount?
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:45 AM   #3
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

you need to type (for example):
make folder c:\wizardy and put the files there. then run dosbox

mount c c:\wizardy
cd wizardy

and then find the exe file to run the game or install if you need to install it.

i don't know what the exe file is for this game...
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 02:16 PM   #4
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregor View Post
mount c c:\wizardy
cd wizardy
You can't change the directory to wizardry that way because there is no such directory under Z:\. After mounting you type c:.



(One of) The full procedure(s):

Installation:
start dosbox
mount c [path of the desired game directory (has to exist)]
mount d [letter of the emulated ODD]:\
d:
install d
copy all files of the directory W7 on the ODD to the desired game directory

Play:
start dosbox
mount c [path of the game directory]
c:
play
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Running Ultima 7 In Dosbox Guest_caeious_* Troubleshooting 2 31-07-2007 10:53 PM
Problem Running Dosbox Guest_Matt_* Troubleshooting 2 21-08-2006 03:36 PM
Ultima8 Running Problem Supermot Troubleshooting 9 18-01-2006 05:49 PM
Wizardry Vii Mouse Problem samtam90 Troubleshooting 1 11-05-2005 06:02 PM
A Little Problem Running A Final Unity In Dosbox The Niles Troubleshooting 4 28-12-2004 11:44 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:31 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.