Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2005, 02:09 PM   #1
Kenta
Guest
Default

yo guys jst found the site and the forum an boy am i a happy guy right now

the onlyproblem IS that my all time fav game settlers 2 is havinga a problem displaying the game correctly i get the bottom of the screen on top of the screen
(heck poor description but i hope u know what i mean) its like someone "slided" the screen downwards a bit so the bottom comes out on top... annoying plz help me out!

/mr Kobashi
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 02:21 PM   #2
Kenta
Guest
Default

Oh by the way im running it in VDMS in XP in dosbox its ok but laggy as hell
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 02:57 PM   #3
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

You don't need both VDMS and DOSBox at the same time - VDMS is for running in XP and usually solves sound issues. Have you tried adjusting the vertical position on your monitor?
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 03:06 PM   #4
Kenta
Guest
Post

yea i dot use them both simultainusly but it seems dosbox runs it without trouble
but since my laptop isnt "a beast" i use VDMS..

How du i adjust the thing you suggested?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 03:19 PM   #5
Guest
Guest
Cool

dammit >_< it seems all i had to do was input an external monitor and the problem was history...
well beef thanks for your tme and tips ireally appriciate it alot
now im gonna work on the resolution thing

peace out!!

// Mr. Kobashi
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 03:22 PM   #6
DonCorleone
Hero Gamer
 
DonCorleone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dusseldorf, Germany
Posts: 493
Default

Im not sure. But possibly theres a setup.exe for settlers2 somwhere in its folder. Maybe you could choose there another option for your graphics issue...?!

Uhm, did you try to run it without dosbox/vdm?

EDIT: Ok. Seems we were posting at the same tim :bye:
DonCorleone is offline                         Send a private message to DonCorleone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
settlers 2 problem unknown Troubleshooting 16 20-10-2010 07:53 AM
Pomocy! Problem Z Settlers 1 Playboy Troubleshooting 8 28-03-2006 03:36 PM
Pomocy! Problem Z Settlers 1 Playboy Troubleshooting 5 07-01-2006 08:23 PM
Speed Problem With Settlers 2 BetOG Troubleshooting 10 29-05-2005 04:04 PM
Gta Problem, Automaticly Sets My Display? GraEm3 Troubleshooting 6 22-01-2005 09:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:48 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.