Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2005, 09:30 PM   #1
realgamefreak
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

when i click the second "get it" button to download a file nothing happens even if i try it 10 times or more. im using Firefox Browser latest version.
I already tried it with IE( ) , IE says Page not found....
and im not using a download manager
realgamefreak is offline                         Send a private message to realgamefreak
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:37 PM   #2
realgamefreak
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

i forgot:
there is an error shown at the top of the page:


Warning: fopen(http://66.28.200.100/createsym.php?G...0385650988e668): failed to open stream: Operation timed out in /var/www/abandonia.com/download.php on line 55

Warning: fgets(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /var/www/abandonia.com/download.php on line 56

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /var/www/abandonia.com/download.php on line 5


realgamefreak is offline                         Send a private message to realgamefreak
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:46 PM   #3
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

is it just civ 2 or other things? if it's just civ 2 it's probably us.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:51 PM   #4
realgamefreak
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

no i have this problem with all files
realgamefreak is offline                         Send a private message to realgamefreak
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:55 PM   #5
Shrek
Abandonia Ogre


 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 506
Default

well, i' m getting the same thing.....
Shrek is offline                         Send a private message to Shrek
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:55 PM   #6
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

whoop, you're right. I'll let people know.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:56 PM   #7
realgamefreak
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

:eek: when i now klick at the first get it there just comes this warning error
realgamefreak is offline                         Send a private message to realgamefreak
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 10:22 PM   #8
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

They're working on it - hardware issues with the new server apparently.

"We apologise for any inconvenience caused while our engineers work to fix this problem. Please continue to check back for up-to-date information." (or something like that)...
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 10:48 PM   #9
realgamefreak
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

it works - problem is fixed
realgamefreak is offline                         Send a private message to realgamefreak
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 11:40 PM   #10
Xinithaous
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 56
Default

I used to have similar problem with an AOL connection both the AOL browser and IE6 said there was nothing there, i have freeserve now
Xinithaous is offline                         Send a private message to Xinithaous
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will This Work ? FISHCHAIR Forum Games 643 02-03-2007 07:43 AM
Net-work Help Bp103 Tech Corner 20 20-03-2006 06:56 PM
Help! I Cant Get My Mouse To Work With Dos Box Gotthavok Troubleshooting 4 01-10-2005 12:09 AM
I Cant Get Anything To Work With Dosbox Ronin99 Troubleshooting 7 13-09-2005 11:39 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:42 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.