Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-05-2005, 03:07 AM   #1
Steve2theO
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

I dont know if anyone else has had trouble with this game or not but I can't get it to run properly. I install it and it seems to be ok but then I run the game and get through a bunch of the screens but it always freezes at this one blue screen with squiggly lines. If anyone knows anything about this please post something. Thanks


Steve2theO is offline                         Send a private message to Steve2theO
Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 03:33 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Did you try to run it with DOSBox?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 04:15 AM   #3
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

in windows98 it will start okay but when like it says in the review you get to copy protection and press enter like the review says to it will go onto the company info loading screen and freze up
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 04:16 PM   #4
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Steve2theO@May 26 2005, 03:07 AM
I dont know if anyone else has had trouble with this game or not but I can't get it to run properly. I install it and it seems to be ok but then I run the game and get through a bunch of the screens but it always freezes at this one blue screen with squiggly lines. If anyone knows anything about this please post something. Thanks
Try to use Virtual PC if you want to run it on win98
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 08:56 PM   #5
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

windows98se does not run virtual pc it is for nt based os eg windows200 or xp
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2005, 12:55 AM   #6
Steve2theO
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the suggestions but I don't have windows 98. I tried to running it like the first reply said but it said it couldn't find or create a temporary file needed or something along those lines. Well if anyone gets it to work let me know
Steve2theO is offline                         Send a private message to Steve2theO
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2005, 07:32 AM   #7
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by win98@May 26 2005, 04:15 AM
in windows98 it will* start okay but when like it says in the review you get to copy protection and press enter like the review says to it will go onto the company info loading* screen and freze up
no it wont. you should give it more time to progress to next screens. to me it only freezes when i exit the game.
however it work fine in DOS. so if you have win 98 it's all easy.
1. start your computer
2. immediatelly start pressing F8 untill you get a menu where you can select which OS you would want to start your computer in. there will be a few options, such as WIN safe mode, Normal, with confirmation, Pure DOS (no drivers!), Dos mode...
3. Select to start up computer in Dos mode (the one with drivers not pure one)
4. go to your kingpin folder. use command: CD. Example: "CD KINGPIN" will put you in your "C:\kingpin\" folder.
5. start the kingpin


Either you do all that (really simple) or you create a boot disk using Abandonia boot disk. That will also make it work perfectly. k:
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2005, 04:05 PM   #8
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Steve2theO: What is the spec of your computer and what OS are you using?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10th Frame Pro Bowling Simulator Romano Games Discussion 3 20-07-2008 02:52 PM
Kingpin - Arcade Sports Bowling Sebatianos Games Discussion 3 30-05-2005 06:29 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:17 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.