Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-06-2009, 01:08 AM   #1
unknown
Guest
Default settlers 2 problem

i have downloaded the game. i double clixk on the s2.exe and a menu appears. the menu is more like a screenshot. it has a mouse icon that does not move. it is just the loading screen.

i am running windows xp. HELP!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 01:29 AM   #2
Pex
Game Wizzard
 
Pex's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 249
Default

I'm not sure how compatible it is with XP. You should try DOSbox instead.
__________________
Pex is offline                         Send a private message to Pex
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 07:37 AM   #3
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,133
Default

Please click Site Navigation****Faq's
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 03:34 PM   #4
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
i have downloaded the game. i double clixk on the s2.exe and a menu appears. the menu is more like a screenshot. it has a mouse icon that does not move. it is just the loading screen.

i am running windows xp. HELP!
Run it in DosBox, but to be sure to go on Setup.exe to setup sound etc. Otherwise you could encounter other problems...
And if your not sure how to use DosBox, i believe there is tutorial on their website!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 03:45 PM   #5
unknown
Guest
Default

critical error: file:reset:data\resources.idx
outer main loop error:file:data\resources.idx-ERROR 3-path not found

this is the error i get when i run s2.exe in dosbox
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 03:48 PM   #6
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

O_o Ok, i think the data could be corrupted on your machine! Or It just isn't there! Try redownloading and make a fresh install!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 04:03 PM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Wrong folder mounts ...... wrong folder mounts .... as usual.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2009, 01:22 AM   #8
unknown
Guest
Default

thank you for telling me the name of the problem. (this seems most likely as i know i have resource.idx) now can you tell me how to fix this or give me a link.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2009, 04:27 AM   #9
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,133
Default

There's a lot of tutorials for dosbox in this actual forum. It also comes with a readme.
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2009, 04:35 AM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
thank you for telling me the name of the problem. (this seems most likely as i know i have resource.idx) now can you tell me how to fix this or give me a link.
Maybe you could begin with telling us:
-> OS?
-> Dosbox version?
-> Your mount lines?
-> How you try to launch the game?

But if you want links:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=90
http://dosbox.cvs.sourceforge.net/do...ME?view=markup
Happy reading.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pomocy! Problem Z Settlers 1 Playboy Troubleshooting 8 28-03-2006 03:36 PM
Sound Problem On Settlers 1 sharingan87 Troubleshooting 2 02-03-2006 09:43 PM
Pomocy! Problem Z Settlers 1 Playboy Troubleshooting 5 07-01-2006 08:23 PM
Settlers 2 Ge Display Problem Kenta Troubleshooting 5 11-12-2005 03:22 PM
Speed Problem With Settlers 2 BetOG Troubleshooting 10 29-05-2005 04:04 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:01 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.