Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Blah, blah, blah...
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-06-2009, 06:38 PM   #11
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanLuc Picard View Post
I still use my first pc (my father give it to me in 1994). It`s a P166 MMX, 64MB RAM, HD 4,8GB, 2MB Video Card, WIN98 (but i already had WIN 3.11 and 95).
Thats cool, 2Mb Video GFX, well i never came close to that, the lowest i had was 8MB!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 09:03 PM   #12
The_Lemming
The King of the Lemmings
 
The_Lemming's Avatar



 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Meridian, United States
Posts: 154
Default

I'm utilizing a 486 with PC-DOS 7, Win3.11, Diamond Multimedia Stealth 16 DRAM video card running at SVGA 800x600, and an SB16. However, it freezes every time I try to log in to X-Wing Collector's CD-ROM or Lemmings 3D!!! GRRRR!!
__________________

"When Microsoft starts making software for Linux, it means I've won."
--Linus Torvalds
The_Lemming is offline                         Send a private message to The_Lemming
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 09:13 PM   #13
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Hmm... Maybe extra RAM could help?
How much you got?
8, 16, 32, 64, 128?
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 10:30 PM   #14
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Lemming View Post
I'm utilizing a 486 with PC-DOS 7, Win3.11, Diamond Multimedia Stealth 16 DRAM video card running at SVGA 800x600, and an SB16. However, it freezes every time I try to log in to X-Wing Collector's CD-ROM or Lemmings 3D!!! GRRRR!!
I'm pretty sure that's because of the Diamond Multimedia Stealth with 16 DRAM, it's too good and too new and probably not recognized by the games correctly, eventhough X-Wing would only use the default VGA 320x200 mode. Still the video card is a bit too powerful for that computer, and for a lot of Dos games too.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 12:28 AM   #15
CrybKeeper
Game freak
 
CrybKeeper's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Columbus, United States
Posts: 122
Default

Hmmm, no MACs?
2 Power MACs with 5gig HDD's.
2 SuperMACs with 30 gig HDD's.
Pentium1 MMX200Mhz/Win95 with 64mb RAM.
Compaq P2 400/Win98 with 128mb RAM/16mb video
Have a P3 800Mhz/Win2000ME Pro/16mbvideo/256mb RAM
Have a Dell8200 P4 2.3gig/WinXP with 1 gig RAM/upgrade 256mb Ge-Force 5600 vid
HP Pavillion dv6/Vista with 4gig RAM
HP Pavillion dv7/Vista with 4gig RAM/256mb ATI Radeon 3200

All of them can still power up, but I have stolen their mouses. It seems that mouses are prone to quick ware and tear.

Uhhh, I hated Diamond multimedia cards. I still have the 8mb Stealth card...it sucked then and it sucks now. lol.

Last edited by CrybKeeper; 23-06-2009 at 12:41 AM.
CrybKeeper is offline                         Send a private message to CrybKeeper
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 09:31 AM   #16
AlumiuN
Vodka-Induced Entertainment
 
AlumiuN's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
Default

486DX-25, 20 mB RAM, some crappy onboard VGA card, 120 mB hard drive, DOS 6.22 and Win 3.1, all wrapped up in a laptop.
__________________


Lies are for those who cannot handle the truth, but truth is for those who cannot handle the lies.
AlumiuN is offline                         Send a private message to AlumiuN
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 11:17 AM   #17
Morrin
Underground
 
Morrin's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Iisalmi, Finland
Posts: 416
Default

I use emulators PC-wise, since I don't see the experience THAT different. I would definitely get an oldie if I had more room, but I cannot have another big junk to my already small space.

But if consoles count, I play the ole good NES. Nothing beats the feeling of playing with the real deal.
Morrin is offline                         Send a private message to Morrin
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 03:37 PM   #18
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrybKeeper View Post
Hmmm, no MACs?
2 Power MACs with 5gig HDD's.
2 SuperMACs with 30 gig HDD's.
Pentium1 MMX200Mhz/Win95 with 64mb RAM.
Compaq P2 400/Win98 with 128mb RAM/16mb video
Have a P3 800Mhz/Win2000ME Pro/16mbvideo/256mb RAM
Have a Dell8200 P4 2.3gig/WinXP with 1 gig RAM/upgrade 256mb Ge-Force 5600 vid
HP Pavillion dv6/Vista with 4gig RAM
HP Pavillion dv7/Vista with 4gig RAM/256mb ATI Radeon 3200

All of them can still power up, but I have stolen their mouses. It seems that mouses are prone to quick ware and tear.

Uhhh, I hated Diamond multimedia cards. I still have the 8mb Stealth card...it sucked then and it sucks now. lol.
Wow, you got a Libary of PCs there!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 03:43 PM   #19
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morrin View Post
I use emulators PC-wise, since I don't see the experience THAT different. I would definitely get an oldie if I had more room, but I cannot have another big junk to my already small space.

But if consoles count, I play the ole good NES. Nothing beats the feeling of playing with the real deal.
Consoles do count, they are machines after all...
Old Machines = Old Computers and Old Consoles etc.

But if your me and your PC isn't great for emulating games, i always got an old laptop to run those old games on...
For instance, BlooD or Syndicate Wars I can emulate them on my Main Desktop, both games run at a slow FPS (Syndicate Wars can't even run it is like 10 to 12 FPS) and they are quite jerky, and i even customized my DosBox config! But on my old Laptop, they run at excellent speeds with 64Mb Ram, i think the VRAM is over 8MB or that, and a 0.96 GHz processor, so it could help sometimes!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2009, 09:04 PM   #20
aarne
Lucifer
 
aarne's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Posts: 98
Default

I had a 8 bit tv-game for so long as i can remember but, i just cant find it anymore

and then I had very old laptop, think from year 1994 (black and white screen!!!!!!!!!!!) Its stored safley in storehouse.
and then another old laptop what had a portable desktop, like you entered laptop in huge hole and you had desktop computer with laptop brain, had it in 1996 and i crapped myself from happines!!!!!!

I only have that black and white but i just dont use it, thought id sell it in 50 years to some oooooldskoooool freak
I've detroyed at least 5 desktop PC's throught ten years but now i have 2 laptops

1. windows 2000, 256 mb ram, 700 mhz proccessor, 8mb SiS Graphic card wich SUX!
2.Dual core 2ghz , 2 gb ram(soon upgrading to 6), and newest intel GMA graphics chipset 4500 or something like that
__________________
Code:
<T-Wolf> man, my girlfriend left me for some f*ggot named robert
<RdAwG20> you don't live in Hope mills do you?
<T-Wolf> ya, why man?
<RdAwG20> lol, just wondering, was her namne alisson?
<T-Wolf> you mother f*cker
aarne is offline                         Send a private message to aarne
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what all games do you like to play (online or off) Marquis Celt Dragon Gaming Zone 25 03-06-2009 07:41 PM
How To Play Dos Games? dodobird Troubleshooting 2 24-07-2007 01:30 PM
How Do I Play These Games Using Dosbox charyou Troubleshooting 18 07-09-2006 03:36 AM
C64 Games I Would Like To Play Again BranjoHello Forum Games 10 27-06-2006 09:34 PM
How To Play Music In Certain Games Using Msdos7.1? jkgeyti Troubleshooting 7 02-06-2005 03:03 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:15 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.