Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2004, 10:08 PM   #11
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Post

I like this... It's good fun!

However, might just be me and my computer but I can't get it started at all in DosBox. If I use KOIE.COM I get a string of error messages and DosBox crashes. Anything else, as has already been pointed out, doesn't work.

If I just run it in XP it seems to be ok, but it still has a tendency to crash and I'm having to save a lot so I don't lose the game.

Anyone else having this problem? Any tips anyone? :help:
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2004, 11:09 PM   #12
Havell
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norwich, England
Posts: 1,325
Default

How do you save the game? I do quite well for a while but then I do something stupid (like hiring a crew and then instantly firing them all by accident 5 seconds after paying them) and it would be nice to load the game after one of these **** ups.
Havell is offline                         Send a private message to Havell
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2004, 11:43 PM   #13
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Post

It's in the bottom tab on the right hand side of the game windows. Can't remember off the top of my head what the tab is called but its definately the bottom one!

not sure that made sense but hopefully you can decipher it! :crazy:
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2004, 08:03 AM   #14
Dream
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 92
Send a message via MSN to Dream
Default

IIRC you click on navigation then go to options and there you can save,

Game works fine for me, do you have dosbox 0.62?
__________________
K
Dream is offline                         Send a private message to Dream
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2004, 08:15 AM   #15
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Unhappy

No, I'm using .61 cos I can't get .62 to run in fullscreen at the moment! :blink:

It's plays fine in XP but it tends to crash fairly regularly so as long as I save all the time it's ok!
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2004, 11:38 AM   #16
Dream
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 92
Send a message via MSN to Dream
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mouse31e@Nov 7 2004, 09:15 AM
No, I'm using .61 cos I can't get .62 to run in fullscreen at the moment! :blink:

It's plays fine in XP but it tends to crash fairly regularly so as long as I save all the time it's ok!
alt+enter will run game in fullscreen.
__________________
K
Dream is offline                         Send a private message to Dream
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2004, 11:40 AM   #17
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Post

I know that, but my monitor switches off if I do it! :blink:
The refresh rate is wrong but I haven't managed to find the right one yet.
SInce 0.61 works fine at present (except for this game) I'm not too worried!
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2005, 10:42 PM   #18
corsair
Guest
Default

Itīs a really funny game, but I donīt know how to enter a village, after I find one. How I must do?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2005, 11:24 PM   #19
blazer-glory
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 26
Thumbs up

I loaded this game in and noticed the graphics look like they been produced on a coloured dot matrix printer. Is this right or is my display set up wrong?
blazer-glory is offline                         Send a private message to blazer-glory
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2005, 04:38 PM   #20
blazer-glory
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by corsair@Jan 25 2005, 11:42 PM
Itīs a really funny game, but I donīt know how to enter a village, after I find one. How I must do?
Just click on one of the buttons and you should get some icons come up. Select the anchor icon then select where you want to land. Thats it.
blazer-glory is offline                         Send a private message to blazer-glory
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uncharted Waters Tom Henrik Games Discussion 52 29-08-2011 09:50 AM
Uncharted Waters Edge_Cliff Blah, blah, blah... 1 15-02-2007 05:57 AM
Gemfire-uncharted Waters 2 RemX Troubleshooting 15 02-10-2006 03:53 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:30 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.