Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-03-2016, 09:51 PM   #61
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,735
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Well, first obvious problem is wrong mounting. As your path clearly shows, your system expects Windows be in C:\Windows (It can be achieved by mounting mentioned c:\Games as C

I cannot confirm/deny your inability to print - I tried it just now in my copy of Win3.1 (got it right here) and Abandonia's copy of SimTower - and both worked.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2016, 03:40 AM   #62
fozza87
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Well, first obvious problem is wrong mounting. As your path clearly shows, your system expects Windows be in C:\Windows (It can be achieved by mounting mentioned c:\Games as C
privet Smiling Spectre, I believe I have mounted my games folder as my C drive.
Not using NC I type 'cd windows' and then 'windows.bat' and it boots windows 3 as it would with NC. As in I have the three 'unable to find device file' messages before it boots windows.
However in my dosbox status window i have just noticed this
https://fbcdn-photos-a-a.akamaihd.ne...21bddd3a67c690
fozza87 is offline                         Send a private message to fozza87
Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2016, 10:19 PM   #63
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,735
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Hmm, so your system cannot create swap file. Interesting...

1. You didn't mount games as CD, right? CD cannot be written...

2. Is there anything else that could make your files read-only? Or maybe, something limits your free space?

3. Did you get Win3 from this discussion? Do you still get previous "cannot found" messages, or it's gone? Are you able to type in SimTower _now_?
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 08:15 PM   #64
ksawery
Lurker

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all,
I'm using your version of Windows 3.11 - DOS BOX but when I try installing some games I get this error:
"Cannot change the properties of the file named C:\Windows\System\WinG32.dll"
Thanks
ksawery is offline                         Send a private message to ksawery
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 11:36 AM   #65
DaveTheMan
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksawery View Post
Hi all,
I'm using your version of Windows 3.11 - DOS BOX but when I try installing some games I get this error:
"Cannot change the properties of the file named C:\Windows\System\WinG32.dll"
Thanks
I get same sort of Error's too
DaveTheMan is offline                         Send a private message to DaveTheMan
Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2016, 01:13 AM   #66
mariic
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Default Chromebook

I'm running Dosbox on a Chromebook, how do I install win 3.11 on there?
mariic is offline                         Send a private message to mariic
Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2016, 04:11 PM   #67
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariic View Post
I'm running Dosbox on a Chromebook, how do I install win 3.11 on there?
The same way you'd do it on any other platform using DOSBox:
you only need to extract the archive you download here in your DOSBox's mounted C-drive (so that in DOSBox you have a directory C:\WINDOWS).
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2016, 07:09 AM   #68
mariic
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
The same way you'd do it on any other platform using DOSBox:
you only need to extract the archive you download here in your DOSBox's mounted C-drive (so that in DOSBox you have a directory C:\WINDOWS).
I tried, but I got "Error: no Modification Allowed Error", or something like that.
mariic is offline                         Send a private message to mariic
Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2016, 02:53 PM   #69
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 464
Default

Sounds like a file permissions problem. You must have full read/write permissions in the directory that you mount as the C-drive in DOSBox.

I don't have a Chromebook so I can't really test this.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 06:34 PM   #70
kamiledi15
Lurker

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Hi,
I would like to make a bootable Windows 3.11 on usb. I thought that maybe I can use your version for that. I made a bootable MS-Dos and it works. Then I copied your files directly to usb drive, which has bootable MS-Dos installed, without creating any additional subfolders, but when I type Windows in the bootable Dos, it says that it can't find hymem.sys file. Is it possible to use it that way?
And why I want to do it? Because I want to use internal PC Speaker in my computer, and Dosbox allows me only to emulate it. It works great in bootable MS-Dos, but it would be even better to use it in Windows 3.11.

Last edited by kamiledi15; 09-12-2016 at 06:39 PM.
kamiledi15 is offline                         Send a private message to kamiledi15
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Earthsiege 2 Install via Windows 3.1 in DOSBox - Share.exe is requisted holydiver95 Troubleshooting 4 07-11-2010 04:16 PM
Windows 3.1 in DosBox - No Sound holydiver95 Tech Corner 2 20-08-2010 11:23 PM
Dosbox 0.73 and Windows 7 [Basic howto] dosraider Tutorials 4 04-08-2010 03:30 PM
How to install Windows 3.1x in Dosbox from scratch Napostriouf Tutorials 0 23-06-2009 06:38 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:16 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.