Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2006, 02:32 PM   #1
Guest_nick
Guest
Default

ive installed dos box but it always starts z:\>
how do i get it to change to c:\>?
ive followed the tutorial exactly. please help!!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 02:52 PM   #2
SirPeter
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 85
Default

Mount c c:/
c:
SirPeter is offline                         Send a private message to SirPeter
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 02:58 PM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

IVE CHANGED IT
NOW HOW DO I GET SENSIBLE SOCCER TO WORK?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 03:00 PM   #4
Don Andy
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 252
Default

1. Turn off Capslock
2. Read this
Don Andy is offline                         Send a private message to Don Andy
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 03:02 PM   #5
Guest
Guest
Default

already been through all that.
ive downloaded sensi, and dosbox.
what do i have to type at c:/>?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 03:10 PM   #6
Guest_nick
Guest
Default

do i need winzip?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 03:15 PM   #7
SirPeter
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 85
Default

Example:
Mount c c:/ (if game is on d drive then use Mount c d:/)
c:
cd Soccer
soccer.exe
SirPeter is offline                         Send a private message to SirPeter
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 03:39 PM   #8
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

You mean "if game is on d drive then use mount c d:\", surely?
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 04:08 PM   #9
SirPeter
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 85
Default

Oops yeah edited
SirPeter is offline                         Send a private message to SirPeter
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 10:22 PM   #10
none
Guest
Default

where it says to type mount C C:\DOS\CDrive
try typinyingmount C C:\DOSbox\CDrive
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOSBox CD problems... bobinator1992 Tech Corner 10 01-07-2009 06:35 PM
EMS/XMS problems in DOSBox NGboo Troubleshooting 8 13-09-2008 03:44 PM
Dosbox: CD-Rom problems Scorn Troubleshooting 12 19-02-2008 07:25 AM
Problems With Dosbox Dopopopalis Troubleshooting 12 12-12-2006 08:30 AM
Dosbox Problems Galderhalfdan Troubleshooting 3 07-03-2005 10:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:15 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.