Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-05-2008, 09:28 PM   #1
fdx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Can't get xcom 3 - apocalypse to run in dosbox

Can't get it to run at all, i tried mounting the xcom 3 folder as a CD-ROM, i tried mounting my dos games folder as a hard-drive and running it through there, it gives me this message saying it cant find L:\xcom3\xcom3.cfg, then i tried mounting the folder as an L drive and it still doesn't work! :mad: Can someone help?
fdx is offline                         Send a private message to fdx
Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 09:58 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

1. Mount your dos games folder as the C drive
2. Edit XCom3.cfg and replace the drive reference there with one that points to the folder where the game is placed (the path in DOSBox, remember)
3. Run the game's setup and configure it.
4. Try running the game now.

If that didn't work, tell me and I'll see about providing a different solution for you.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 10:13 PM   #3
fdx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
1. Mount your dos games folder as the C drive
2. Edit XCom3.cfg and replace the drive reference there with one that points to the folder where the game is placed (the path in DOSBox, remember)
3. Run the game's setup and configure it.
4. Try running the game now.

If that didn't work, tell me and I'll see about providing a different solution for you.
1. i already tried that, i even mentioned it in my previous post, did you read it?

2. just tried it, didn't work

3. ditto

4. ditto
fdx is offline                         Send a private message to fdx
Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 10:35 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Quote:
1. i already tried that, i even mentioned it in my previous post, did you read it?
2. just tried it, didn't work
3. ditto
4. ditto
I meant, in order. You never know what to expect with newbies.

Anyway... unpack the file from inside the attached ZIP to the game directory and confirm overwrite. It assumes the game directory is placed at the root of the virtual C drive and is named Xcom3.
Attached Files
File Type: zip xcom3cfg.zip (126 Bytes, 381 views)
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 11:09 PM   #5
fdx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

tried doing it in order, but the setup won't run! it just freezes dosbox up!
fdx is offline                         Send a private message to fdx
Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 11:12 PM   #6
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

try playng with core settings and cycles settings
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 11:50 PM   #7
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

I usualy simply use only VDMSound and it works fine...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2008, 12:16 AM   #8
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

it works simply fine with dosbox too =P i sometimes wish i could get all those newcommers computers and try for myself
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2008, 12:29 AM   #9
fdx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
try playng with core settings and cycles settings
Sorry for being such a noob, but how do you do that?
fdx is offline                         Send a private message to fdx
Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2008, 12:33 AM   #10
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well, there's a "readme.txt" in the dosbox directory. search for "core" and "cycles" strings in the file. try changing to different cores (they are all written there) and increase your cycles to about i dunno 20 000, or maybe max? just read the readme
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xcom Apocalypse Nigga Troubleshooting 17 04-09-2006 10:13 AM
Problems With Xcom: Apocalypse newbee 1 Troubleshooting 4 26-06-2006 09:43 AM
Xcom Apocalypse Joey Troubleshooting 5 01-05-2006 03:52 PM
Xcom Apocalypse Eagle of Fire Troubleshooting 6 12-02-2005 01:57 PM
Xcom Apocalypse sebolino Old Suggestions 9 30-11-2004 04:39 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:17 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.