Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-01-2006, 04:24 AM   #1
Lumineya
Guest
Default

I checked through the forum and didn't see a thread talking about this specific.PM2 problem.

I'm using a windows 98 computer, and I don't have DOSbox. First, I tried copying all the unzipped files to a folder and opening the program through it's EXE file. It gave me an error saying it couldn't find a certain file, but that file was there.

I then decided to run the installation, which solved my first problem and when I clicked on the EXE file, it would now restart my computer in DOS mode, but the problem is, I cannot get past that point. It gives me an error and then restarts again, not in DOS mode. Anyone know what I should do to get around this?

Should I download this "DOSbox" and see if that helps, or is the problem just something to do with my load-o-crap computer and thus, can't be fixed?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2006, 04:41 AM   #2
Supermot
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 10
Default

What is the error it gives you?
Supermot is offline                         Send a private message to Supermot
Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2006, 10:05 AM   #3
Gamefreak
Guest
Default

First of all, don't install the game. It is already in installed state, just copy the files from the ZIP into a folder, that's all you have to do. Seeing as it says that it can't find a certain file it's maybe because the download was incorrect, so you would need to download again, also because you installed the game while no need and damaged the files.
And don't run the game in Windows 98 directly, try it either in the Dos prompt-attachment (or just Run - "command.com") or if there's still error, try it after quitting Windows and running in pure Dos mode. There you need to work on autoexec.bat and config.sys though, to get more memory and to load the mouse driver. The game doesn't require a soundcard as there's not much to listen to anyway, but if you have soundcard drivers for Dos you could load them too.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2006, 07:03 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Do you have Dos drivers for your soundcard & the like?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Starting Bioforge In Dosbox roadkill03 Troubleshooting 8 04-05-2006 01:55 PM
Trouble Starting Bioforge In Dosbox Zarkumo Troubleshooting 0 09-03-2005 12:22 PM
Trouble Starting A Few Games TexasAnMGrad2000 Troubleshooting 7 14-02-2005 04:31 PM
Trouble Starting Blackthorne mkbaraka Troubleshooting 1 09-02-2005 09:22 PM
Trouble Starting Bioforge In Dosbox Gryfon Troubleshooting 1 18-01-2005 07:19 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:54 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.