Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2008, 03:44 PM   #471
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

you can read at least 1 post above you. 1 f* post
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 06:11 PM   #472
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

As it happens, new copies are not sold anymore.
So it's back for download.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 08:16 AM   #473
nick1986
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Hey,
Im having trouble with the sound in blood. I use the sound blaster for my sound when i go to the setup but when i test the sound i always hear a crackling sound of the demon moaning. Because of this i am unable to play the game. Music works fine; Im using the wave blaster for that.

When I attempt to load up blood via dosbox I get this message src\sound.cpp(516): Playback failed, possibly due to an invalid or conflicting IRQ.
nick1986 is offline                         Send a private message to nick1986
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 11:45 AM   #474
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

when playng with dosbox, on default configuration, your sound config needs to be like this:

-sound blaster
--address 220
--sound card type: anything i guess
--interrupt (this IRQ): 7
--8 bit DMA channel: doesn't matter here
--16 bit DMA channel: 5

btw if the game runs too slow for you, you can also try fidling around with VDMsound
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 11:20 AM   #475
nick1986
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Ye the sound is working fine now. However ive stumbled on another annoying problem

For some reason when im trying to use the mouse in game i am only able to aim left to right (x axis) but for some reason i am unable to aim up and down (y axis). I went to the advanced controller set up and the only options i see for the y axis' are: analog_moving, analog_turning and analog_strafing. My x axis is analog_turning and i also placed my y axis as analog_turning but when i move the mouse up and down in game the aiming moves left and right as if i was turning the mouse left to right.

I know it sounds a little complicated but i cant unserstand why i cant freely move the aimer :s
nick1986 is offline                         Send a private message to nick1986
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 11:29 AM   #476
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

no, don't go to any advanced controller setup, press U for mouse look. you will also want to go to the control settings and set "invert mouse look"

by the way, don't play blood with mouse, use old school ALT-strafing and arrows=P
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 11:49 AM   #477
nick1986
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

ye i got it working now lol. Nah i have to play this game with a mouse, makes it more fun for me lol.
The mouse isnt very smooth though, what i mean is on a diagonal movement it is not as smooth compared to moving straight up/down or left/right.
nick1986 is offline                         Send a private message to nick1986
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 02:06 PM   #478
EemeliJ
Lurker

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hi,
Do I need to make any changes to my Dosbox preferences, because the frames change real slowly, it's not really even playable. Or do I just have to make some game setup configurations? I'm running dosbox on mac.
No problems with the sounds whatsoever (audio: gravis ultrasound and waveblaster for the music), they seem to play great, even though I really can't say what's happening there all that time. Usually I just see the titles, and maybe a bit of the video playing there backround. And if I actually start a new game, it's again only that damn pitchfork I see there.
I'm a bit newb in these things...:wondering:
EemeliJ is offline                         Send a private message to EemeliJ
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 06:04 PM   #479
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Set core to dynamic (not sure if it'll work on a mac...).
Replace the DOS4GW executable used by the game with DOS32A.
Run the game in 640x480.
Set Frameskip to 2.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 05:50 PM   #480
Tamrhind
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Abbotsford, Australia
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EemeliJ View Post
Hi,
Do I need to make any changes to my Dosbox preferences, because the frames change real slowly, it's not really even playable. Or do I just have to make some game setup configurations? I'm running dosbox on mac.
No problems with the sounds whatsoever (audio: gravis ultrasound and waveblaster for the music), they seem to play great, even though I really can't say what's happening there all that time. Usually I just see the titles, and maybe a bit of the video playing there backround. And if I actually start a new game, it's again only that damn pitchfork I see there.
I'm a bit newb in these things...:wondering:
Similar problem (and acolyte status). DosBox at 7500 cycles, frameskip 10(!)) and it IS unplayable - certainly no place to test twitch muscles.
BTW, what is DOS 32A & where do we get it?
Tamrhind is offline                         Send a private message to Tamrhind
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood.ini From Blood: One Whole Unit keropi Trash Can 2 07-08-2007 12:42 PM
Blood And Blood 2 Subach Gaming Zone 9 09-06-2007 10:33 PM
Blood Art HighProtein Music, Art, Movies 8 14-06-2006 07:19 PM
Blood Egama Gaming Zone 3 29-06-2005 11:31 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:00 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.