Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2008, 03:41 PM   #1
TheChosen
"I" in the Team
 
TheChosen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Posts: 2,236
Default Modem installation - problems

Well, last year I got myself a new, good computer. And now, I finally got myself a very own internet connection.

Its an TP-Link Ethernet ADSL2+ Router, mark TD-8840

This is the beast. Only 35 and even recommended by the guy who sold it to me (said he uses it himself and is happy about it). However, I've been following the instructions and all, and even trying something else, but it doesnt seem to work.

For starters, the first thing I have to do is to set up the i.p address stuff from the network settings. I've seted it up for the default that the manual recommended and I inserted the Subnet mask too.

After that, im supposed to run a cd which has this program Im supposed to run. However, It wont, as it complains that "It cant connect to server".

I also tried to set up the thing so it automatically detects the ip's, but it doesnt seem to work. It complains something like "Cannot be used or its limited".

Strangely, when I use an A-link router modem, the one my parents used. Everything works perfectly (as it is now). I set it up to detect the ip.

EDIT: I've been fiddling with it and trying to figure out the mysterious phrases from the manual. I've gotten little farther: First, I reseted the modem and followed the ways in the manual. With luck, I managed to get to the setup by inserting my ip in the address bar. The still is still not working, as something doesnt connect into something...or something. I cant remember right now.

EDIT2: Im on a last step. Now all I need to do is to figure out the right VPI/VCI setting. Any ideas how I could do that?

EDIT3: Fixed fixed fixed! And I have no idea how I did it! Suddenly it all just started to work!

Thanks for (not) supporting!

Last edited by TheChosen; 05-10-2008 at 01:58 PM.
TheChosen is offline                         Send a private message to TheChosen
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 12:54 AM   #2
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChosen View Post
Well, last year I got myself a new, good computer. And now, I finally got myself a very own internet connection.

Its an TP-Link Ethernet ADSL2+ Router, mark TD-8840

This is the beast. Only 35 and even recommended by the guy who sold it to me (said he uses it himself and is happy about it). However, I've been following the instructions and all, and even trying something else, but it doesnt seem to work.

For starters, the first thing I have to do is to set up the i.p address stuff from the network settings. I've seted it up for the default that the manual recommended and I inserted the Subnet mask too.

After that, im supposed to run a cd which has this program Im supposed to run. However, It wont, as it complains that "It cant connect to server".

I also tried to set up the thing so it automatically detects the ip's, but it doesnt seem to work. It complains something like "Cannot be used or its limited".

Strangely, when I use an A-link router modem, the one my parents used. Everything works perfectly (as it is now). I set it up to detect the ip.

EDIT: I've been fiddling with it and trying to figure out the mysterious phrases from the manual. I've gotten little farther: First, I reseted the modem and followed the ways in the manual. With luck, I managed to get to the setup by inserting my ip in the address bar. The still is still not working, as something doesnt connect into something...or something. I cant remember right now.

EDIT2: Im on a last step. Now all I need to do is to figure out the right VPI/VCI setting. Any ideas how I could do that?

EDIT3: Fixed fixed fixed! And I have no idea how I did it! Suddenly it all just started to work!

Thanks for (not) supporting!
You often find modems can be weird like that they just dont work then suddenly they do I had that the other day when i upgraded to an adsl2+ modem for when its avalible on my plan. It refused to work and oddly it suddenly did.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial Up Modem Caged Tech Corner 20 31-08-2006 05:20 AM
Problems With Installation Of Tie Fighter .. Orichifunk Troubleshooting 13 16-11-2005 08:54 PM
Problems With Os Installation punch999 Tech Corner 7 08-10-2005 08:30 AM
Game That Supports Modem-to-modem Multiplayer? rjpogi Gaming Zone 6 04-03-2005 08:27 AM
Modem-problem Yamcha Tech Corner 15 05-01-2005 01:58 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:04 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.