Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-05-2009, 04:53 PM   #1
zx08zx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Flat River, United States
Posts: 7
Default DOSBOX XP AND MOUSE

hey all i have got shadow president along w dosbox and i can get the game to run. just the mouse stays in the bottom right corner. i have tried mouse drivers and a few other things. is there any way to get mouse to work in dosbox on win xp. ty all
zx08zx is offline                         Send a private message to zx08zx
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 05:15 PM   #2
Peter
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Abo Tanga, Afghanistan
Posts: 28
Default

tried ctrl-f10 ?
Peter is offline                         Send a private message to Peter
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 05:31 PM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

...and if *if* you have a joystick plugged in: unplug it.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 06:54 PM   #4
zx08zx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Flat River, United States
Posts: 7
Default

yes ctl f10 unlocks it and no i have no joystick pluged in reading araound seems xp has problems as it dont have a real true dos. so i download mouse drivers still no go.lol ty for ur replies.
zx08zx is offline                         Send a private message to zx08zx
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 07:06 PM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

"Unlocks it", as in: the mouse works normally afterwards, or?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 07:46 PM   #6
zx08zx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Flat River, United States
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
"Unlocks it", as in: the mouse works normally afterwards, or?
no well dosbox locks the mouse in dosbox im sure u know lol crl f10 unlocks it to get it out of dosbox or vise versa locks it to dosbox. no mouse does not work in dosbox
zx08zx is offline                         Send a private message to zx08zx
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 09:01 PM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

i read here that some user had problem with mouse as well, but i don't know why would it sometimes work and sometimes wouldn't
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 09:21 PM   #8
zx08zx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Flat River, United States
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
i read here that some user had problem with mouse as well, but i don't know why would it sometimes work and sometimes wouldn't
never worked soon as i click it locks down and dont vove
zx08zx is offline                         Send a private message to zx08zx
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 10:20 PM   #9
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,580
Default

??? Open DOSBox.conf, look for the line under "[sdl]" starting with "sensitivity=" and check that the number following isn't 0 or something. 100 is the installation default.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 10:31 PM   #10
zx08zx
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Flat River, United States
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
??? Open DOSBox.conf, look for the line under "[sdl]" starting with "sensitivity=" and check that the number following isn't 0 or something. 100 is the installation default.
yes it is 100 i think xp just caint run it thanks
zx08zx is offline                         Send a private message to zx08zx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse dosn't work in Dosbox elwadi Troubleshooting Archive 2 06-02-2008 01:06 PM
Mouse Problems Patwotrik Troubleshooting 2 06-06-2005 03:25 PM
Mouse Don't Work In Ms-dos chickenman Tech Corner 15 23-05-2005 11:42 AM
Mouse Sensitivity In Dosbox Unknown Hero Troubleshooting 2 21-04-2005 09:17 PM
Mouse Dos Drivers wendymaree Tech Corner 2 29-12-2004 06:38 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:48 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.