Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar > M
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2009, 12:35 PM   #1
Paco
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Paco's Avatar



 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 2,988
Send a message via ICQ to Paco Send a message via MSN to Paco Send a message via Yahoo to Paco
Default Mechwarrior 2 - 31st Century Combat incl Expansion

Mechwarrior 2 - 31st Century Combat

Info: MobyGames (Mechwarrior 2 - 31st Century Combat)
Info: MobyGames (Mechwarrior 2 - Ghost Bears Legacy)

Download(s):
Uploaded by Acero

Please be sure to refer to the DOSBox wiki for the best information on installing the game under DOSBox http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/GAMES:MechWarrior_2
__________________
Legends will never die.

Check here for Maps i made

Last edited by Paco; 04-12-2009 at 12:40 PM.
Paco is offline                         Send a private message to Paco
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 02:50 PM   #2
Saccade
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highgate, England
Posts: 1,459
Default

Thanks man - this is one of my favourite mech games ever!
Saccade is offline                         Send a private message to Saccade
Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2009, 04:55 PM   #3
B-Wolf
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Border, United States
Posts: 33
Default

I downloaded the file for Mechwarrior 2 31st Century Combat and only found the .bin file. Is there suppose to be a .cue file with it as well, or is it only the .bin file?
B-Wolf is offline                         Send a private message to B-Wolf
Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2009, 09:36 PM   #4
Saccade
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highgate, England
Posts: 1,459
Default

I ran the game using the MECH2_16B.bin file - There was no other file, just the CD-image.

Mount it in Daemon Tools or Alcohol120 or whatever you use a virtual cd drive.
If you need to change the file extension (Daemon sometimes doesn't "see" .bin's but it will load them if you select them), you can just change it to .iso by clicking it.
Daemon will load the .iso extension, changed from bin, with no problems.
Saccade is offline                         Send a private message to Saccade
Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2009, 08:13 PM   #5
B-Wolf
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Border, United States
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saccade View Post
I ran the game using the MECH2_16B.bin file - There was no other file, just the CD-image.

Mount it in Daemon Tools or Alcohol120 or whatever you use a virtual cd drive.
If you need to change the file extension (Daemon sometimes doesn't "see" .bin's but it will load them if you select them), you can just change it to .iso by clicking it.
Daemon will load the .iso extension, changed from bin, with no problems.
Thanks for the help, I keep forgetting that you can mount bin files with Daemon tools like this.
B-Wolf is offline                         Send a private message to B-Wolf
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:09 PM   #6
sylandro
Newbie
 
sylandro's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lince, Peru
Posts: 15
Default

I tried mounting the .BIN files, but only about 200MB of 600MB are recognised as data files, which means the CDs contain Redbook audio not recognised when mounting. Is a .cue file foundable? The audio tracks are mapped within the cuesheets.
sylandro is offline                         Send a private message to sylandro
Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2010, 05:51 AM   #7
SpeechMan
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 13
Default

I mounted the bin with Daemon tools, the game installed fine but refuses to run with error message: "Error: MechWarrior2 CD-Rom not found."
I'm using DosBox 0.73
Anyone have a solution how to make the game work?
SpeechMan is offline                         Send a private message to SpeechMan
Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2010, 11:00 PM   #8
Acero
Newbie
 
Acero's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Olean, United States
Posts: 20
Default

Cue File: Here you go, my mistake to not upload it before.

Mechwarrior 2: Cue Sheet
Acero is offline                         Send a private message to Acero
Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2010, 04:35 AM   #9
SpeechMan
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the .cue file.
Unfortunately I still get the CD not found error.
I played the music files with WMP, so they are recognized correctly.
Anyone been able to get this game to run in DosBox?
SpeechMan is offline                         Send a private message to SpeechMan
Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2010, 01:48 PM   #10
Acero
Newbie
 
Acero's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Olean, United States
Posts: 20
Default

The best suggestion I can give you would be to use a CDRW and burn a copy of the disc. Try loading that in DosBox and see if the game will play, I know that I got it running that way once when testing.
Acero is offline                         Send a private message to Acero
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acero - Mechwarrior 2 & Ghostbear's Legacy Expansion Acero Offers 9 08-01-2010 11:11 AM
Duke Nukem - Manhattan Project [GoG] Chaos Invalid Requests 61 11-12-2009 02:43 PM
The Fight Of The Century TheChosen Blah, blah, blah... 23 14-05-2007 04:01 PM
Ufo On 17th Century French Coin SixApes Blah, blah, blah... 15 03-02-2005 03:52 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:45 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.