Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2016, 08:33 PM   #31
StanleyMac
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
So, does the directory exist? It should be in the war2 directory.

Anyway, I downloaded the game and it works just as promised. I extracted the archive with 7zip in my DOSBox C-drive, did cd war2 and executed war2.bat: game started, no problems.

You must be doing something differently or have missing files/folders. Also, if you already have a D-drive mounted before running the script (war2.bat) it won't work on the first run (it doesn't unmount the D-drive first, only after exiting the game).
war2.bat doesn't seem to be able to mount the cd properly.

mount c c:\oldgames
mount d c:\oldgames\war2\TOD -t cdrom

c:
cd war2
war2.bat

= same result
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2016, 03:26 PM   #32
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanley Mac View Post
starting DOSBox v 0.70
Just now noticed this. Is this true or typo? Current DOSBox version is 0.74, 0.70 is quite very old.

And it seems the mount-script doesn't work with 0.70, but I was still able to make the game work by typing the mount command for the CD-ROM manually.

Last edited by zirkoni; 12-01-2016 at 03:30 PM.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2016, 06:10 PM   #33
Stanley Mac
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Just now noticed this. Is this true or typo? Current DOSBox version is 0.74, 0.70 is quite very old.

And it seems the mount-script doesn't work with 0.70, but I was still able to make the game work by typing the mount command for the CD-ROM manually.
Well, 0.74 sorta did the mounting part fairly well, thank you for that hint.

Still, ingame, Single-Player is not possible due to missing CD-ROM.

Are there any hardware - related issues possible? I'm running a 6700K i7 with a SSD - harddrive. OS is Windows 7 64bit Home Premium. Not an expert on that matter, thou.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 05:31 AM   #34
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanley Mac View Post
Are there any hardware - related issues possible?
No, DOSBox works pretty much the same on any hardware.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2016, 01:30 PM   #35
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanley Mac View Post
Still, ingame, Single-Player is not possible due to missing CD-ROM.
Originally, the game came on two discs - one for the base game and one for the expansion.

After running the BAT file, you are given three choices: Tides of Darkness, Beyond the Dark Portal, Exit.

When you choose one of the first two, the game will run with the according set of data mounted as the D drive.

In single player, you will only be able to play missions from that specific campaign set until you exit the game and start it again with the other option.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 06:16 PM   #36
ure
Guest
Default

am i just dumb or is it impossible to run with the war2.bat ?
i tried the following things :
run it via autoexec:
mount c c:\war2
c:
cd\war2
war2.bat

so the following problem occured after running: Directory c:\war2\PREP.COM\TOD doesn't exist.
Illegal command:w2.

so i tried looking for the folder PREP.COM (pls no hate) and only found the application -> i put the app aside, created a new folder called PREP.COM, and put both TOD and DP in it (found it logically)

after the changes tried to run it again, new problem occured: Directory c:\war2\WAR\TOD doesn't exist
Illegal command: w2.

also Drive D isn't mounted, which i found strange since the bat should mount it itself?

so i thought damn world you got me cornered again..
after that i tried all other things posted here on the forum and on other sites, but nothing worked for me..
can someone explain my directory problem? (and yes i put everything in the right directory kek)
Regards
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 09:20 PM   #37
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ure View Post
am i just dumb or is it impossible to run with the war2.bat ?
Another one
I have no idea what you people are doing differently. Every time I've tried running the game it works and I didn't have to change anything.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 11:55 AM   #38
ure
Guest
Default

ok so apparently the .bat doesn't work with me when i put the warcraft folder into a differently named folder (e.g.) c:\games\war2
it seems to require you to put the war2 folder in a war2 folder, or in the "games" folder just war2 ( didn't test that ).7
Yay 3 1/2 hours of head against keyboard slashing, i found out that i need to put the game into a folder into a folder, both of the same name(c:\war2\war2), success!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 10:54 AM   #39
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ure View Post
i found out that i need to put the game into a folder into a folder, both of the same name(c:\war2\war2), success!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Review
the game must be mounted so that there's a C:\WAR2 directory visible inside DOSBox
C:\WAR2 is enough, works for me at least.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2016, 05:40 AM   #40
Eniawag
Guest
Smile

FYI: The Scripts that mount the Folders are not compatible with the file systems of all common Operating Systems.

If you are following the instructions given on this website to run the game and when you rune the game you are asked to insert the cd it means the script that mounts the folder for that cd did not work.
you can work around this by mounting them manualy E.G
mount d YourFilePathToFolder -f cdrom

DP is is the folder for the dark portal cd
ToD is for the Tides of darkness cd
These folders are in the war2 Folder
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft Professor Oak W 31 16-03-2017 07:14 PM
Warcraft II installation Tomekk Tech Corner 11 17-07-2013 02:28 PM
Warcraft 2 gregor Gaming Zone 20 23-02-2006 07:34 AM
Warcraft 2 WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 9 10-02-2005 09:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:28 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.