Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-05-2013, 01:15 PM   #1
Tomekk
Master of Orion
 
Tomekk's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Caves, Antique and Barbuda
Posts: 870
Send a message via Yahoo to Tomekk
Default Warcraft II installation

So, I have acquired some .img/.cue formatted versions of the Warcraft 2 - Battle.net edition CDs. I mount the .cue file in Daemon Tools, then mount that drive in Dosbox 0.73 and attempt to install the game. This is what I get:

http://i245.photobucket.com/albums/g...g?t=1369681495

Any ideas?
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86

"that's what all jrpgs are about

0: intro
1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk,
2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat
3: walk map
4: goto 1 12390482309 times
5: outro"
- _r.u.s.s.
Tomekk is offline                         Send a private message to Tomekk
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 01:56 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

I was under the impression BNE was supposed to be Windows-only?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 02:09 PM   #3
Tomekk
Master of Orion
 
Tomekk's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Caves, Antique and Barbuda
Posts: 870
Send a message via Yahoo to Tomekk
Default

My mistake, the image files appear to be cloned CDs of the originals. After trying to run the natively from the autorun, Windows just told me it doesn't like 64 bit Windows at all. >.>
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86

"that's what all jrpgs are about

0: intro
1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk,
2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat
3: walk map
4: goto 1 12390482309 times
5: outro"
- _r.u.s.s.
Tomekk is offline                         Send a private message to Tomekk
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 03:32 PM   #4
Tomekk
Master of Orion
 
Tomekk's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Caves, Antique and Barbuda
Posts: 870
Send a message via Yahoo to Tomekk
Default

So I got the Battle.net edition, and it works great! The game loads up, I can play it for a bit... and then it locks up Windows 7 completely: I can't alttab, ctrl+alt+del or alt+f4; the game is completely frozen but will finish playing the current track...

Any suggestions?
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86

"that's what all jrpgs are about

0: intro
1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk,
2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat
3: walk map
4: goto 1 12390482309 times
5: outro"
- _r.u.s.s.
Tomekk is offline                         Send a private message to Tomekk
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 05:01 PM   #5
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,853
Default

Probably due to the 64bit incompatibility you wrote about above, Warcraft II BNE being an old game for Windows 95/98SE and all. Turning on compatibility modes for either 98 or XP (whichever Windows 7 offers) doesn't help? Also try to assign only one CPU core for the game with Task Manager, many old Windows games have troubles with more than one CPU.
Virtual Box might be the only option left if nothing above helps.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 10:25 AM   #6
Tomekk
Master of Orion
 
Tomekk's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Caves, Antique and Barbuda
Posts: 870
Send a message via Yahoo to Tomekk
Default

I think I did compatibility... how do I that CPU thing-ama-gig?
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86

"that's what all jrpgs are about

0: intro
1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk,
2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat
3: walk map
4: goto 1 12390482309 times
5: outro"
- _r.u.s.s.
Tomekk is offline                         Send a private message to Tomekk
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 03:49 PM   #7
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,853
Default

CTRL+ALT+DEL, it should give you an option to start Task Manager. In it, when you go to the list of all currently running processes, right-click on the Warcraft II-EXE one and there you should be able to select how many CPU cores are dedicated to the program. Not sure if there was an option to run Warcraft II BNE in a window, which might be safer - hope War2 doesn't crash while you switch out of it to desktop to call the Task Manager.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 05:24 PM   #8
Tomekk
Master of Orion
 
Tomekk's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Caves, Antique and Barbuda
Posts: 870
Send a message via Yahoo to Tomekk
Default

I'll give it a shot later and post the results. Thanks in advance!
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86

"that's what all jrpgs are about

0: intro
1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk,
2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat
3: walk map
4: goto 1 12390482309 times
5: outro"
- _r.u.s.s.
Tomekk is offline                         Send a private message to Tomekk
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 07:05 AM   #9
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
Not sure if there was an option to run Warcraft II BNE in a window, which might be safer...
DxWnd intercepts DirectX calls to make fullscreen programs to run within a window.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dxwnd/
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 04:56 PM   #10
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomekk View Post
Any ideas?
Post game troubleshooting questions in the Troubleshooting board ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
many old Windows games have troubles with more than one CPU.
True if by "many" you mean "exceptionally few" ;-)
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft Professor Oak W 31 16-03-2017 07:14 PM
Warcraft 2 WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 9 10-02-2005 09:16 PM
Need Help With Installation warhawk582 General compatibility fixes 3 06-02-2005 09:24 AM
Ms-dos 6.22 Installation Cd Hentai Tech Corner 6 29-01-2005 01:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:50 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.