Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-06-2013, 09:45 PM   #1
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,487
Default Warcraft II

Feel free to comment and discuss this game here. Also, if you have any useful tips or tricks don't hesitate to share them with the others! Thanks!

Review and Download (if available)
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 07:58 PM   #2
bopgah
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, United States
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks so much for posting this! Fantastic game, almost as good as the original. I would like to play online against a friend of mine though (not on the same LAN, he lives in another city). Does anyone know if this is possible to do through Dosbox?
bopgah is offline                         Send a private message to bopgah
Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 08:49 PM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgah View Post
T I would like to play online against a friend of mine though (not on the same LAN, he lives in another city). Does anyone know if this is possible to do through Dosbox?
It's indeed possible ,but if you don't know how to do it you always simply can join Classic Gaming Arena, a site specialized in online gaming for dosbox.
http://www.classicgamingarena.com/

The game is listed on it.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 08:49 PM   #4
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgah View Post
Does anyone know if this is possible to do through Dosbox?
http://yang-online.com/
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 09:27 PM   #5
WillBKK
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

Hi guys,

first of all, this game brings back memories! I first played it as a demo copy at my grandad's house (not sure how he ended up with a copy of it!) and got hooked on it.

I seem to remember you can't group units etc, so I imagine it will be very clunky to play now, but am going to give it a go for the nostalgia.


QUESTION: I am trying to run it in DOSbox and failing. I have the folder at C:War2, and I am running DOSbox, mounting the folder (tried mounting it as drive C and also drive D as the game seems to prefer drive D?)
then running War2.bat, (also tried W2.exe) and getting into the game, but when I click to play single player it says I need the disk.

Have I missed something?

Any help appreciated
WillBKK is offline                         Send a private message to WillBKK
Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 10:12 PM   #6
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,853
Default

Assuming you followed the instructions at the game description (where normally a review is located and where you can download it) page here on Abandonia, and burned the two folders to a CD or made an ISO file of it, try using the following commands:

mount c c:
mount d X: -t cdrom
c:
cd \war2
war2.bat

where X: is the drive in which either your CD is located or the ISO which you mounted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillBKK View Post
I seem to remember you can't group units etc, so I imagine it will be very clunky to play now, but am going to give it a go for the nostalgia.
Try pressing ALT + 1 (up to 5) or CTRL + 1 (up to 5)keys, those should memorize a group of units, and select that group instantly, if I remember correctly. Might be SHIFT + 1 also.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 10:49 PM   #7
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,487
Default

The instructions on the download/review page does mention that the game must be mounted so that it's in a C:\WAR2\ folder inside DOSBox. But I guess it can be misunderstood to mean real instead of virtual location, I'll see if I can rephrase that, but this is always tricky for people. Scatty's commands would work if you skip the "mount d ..." one, as war2.bat mounts its own CD. Although it isn't recommended in general to mount your whole actual hard disk in DOSBox; it would be better something like "mount c c:\dos", if you put the game at "c:\dos\war2"

This archive's not original, it was made by Horseman, including the war2.bat loader. The CDs (the one for Tides of Darkness and the other one for the expansion) are included as folders and mounted by this script, and that's why you have to select which to play before starting the game, and you can't swap them without exiting the game, the way the archive is prepared.

Other approaches are possible, for example DOSBox allows several CDs to be prepared for mounting, by passing multiple arguments to a single mount command, and then swap them at any time with Ctrl+F4...
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.

Last edited by Japo; 20-06-2013 at 10:57 PM.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2014, 10:20 AM   #8
Karloth
Lurker

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
The instructions on the download/review page does mention that the game must be mounted so that it's in a C:\WAR2\ folder inside DOSBox. But I guess it can be misunderstood to mean real instead of virtual location, I'll see if I can rephrase that, but this is always tricky for people. Scatty's commands would work if you skip the "mount d ..." one, as war2.bat mounts its own CD. Although it isn't recommended in general to mount your whole actual hard disk in DOSBox; it would be better something like "mount c c:\dos", if you put the game at "c:\dos\war2"

This archive's not original, it was made by Horseman, including the war2.bat loader. The CDs (the one for Tides of Darkness and the other one for the expansion) are included as folders and mounted by this script, and that's why you have to select which to play before starting the game, and you can't swap them without exiting the game, the way the archive is prepared.

Other approaches are possible, for example DOSBox allows several CDs to be prepared for mounting, by passing multiple arguments to a single mount command, and then swap them at any time with Ctrl+F4...
im having trouble starting the game
i get to the menu and i click single player and it says i need to insert the cd
can i get almost specific directions on how to make the game playable
Karloth is offline                         Send a private message to Karloth
Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2014, 07:48 PM   #9
florianix
Abandonia nerd
 
florianix's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 71
Default

There are some issues with the script that I had to fix in order to make the game find its CD:
1) Modify the start.bat according to the comment of Mongoose85 (as I run it on Linux).
2) Replace "TOD" with "ToD" in the path (line 21 of start.bat).
I think (at least this should be fixed in the script, as the directory in the archive is "ToD").

Anyway, the script as it is is now together with the instructions on the review page definitely didn't work for me without those modifications. Maybe it does work out of the box with Windows, but its definitely not with Linux and I'd also expect MacOS users to have the same problems.

The download as it is currently offered here will be ways too difficult to use for most users.
Could probably be easier if the two parts (ToD and DP) would be offered seperately...
florianix is offline                         Send a private message to florianix
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2013, 08:33 PM   #10
mongoose85
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Default

If you're having issues running single player on DosBox from a Mac/Linux computer it could be because the War2.bat script is assuming that your host system has windows-style file separators i.e \ instead of /. Since the War2.bat file is really just setting up the START.BAT file and then calling it, one way to fix the issue is by editing START.BAT manually and then starting the program by running START.BAT instead of War2.bat.

The following lines will need to be modified in START.BAT:
Line 2: Set wardir to the absolute path to the WAR2 folder on your host machine
Line 21: Change "%wardir%\TOD" to "%wardir%/TOD"
Line 25: Change "%wardir%\DP" to "%wardir%/DP"

Note that if you run War2.bat after you have modified START.BAT, it will overwrite the changes that you have made and you'll have to change the above lines again.
mongoose85 is offline                         Send a private message to mongoose85
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft Professor Oak W 31 16-03-2017 07:14 PM
Warcraft II installation Tomekk Tech Corner 11 17-07-2013 02:28 PM
Warcraft 2 gregor Gaming Zone 20 23-02-2006 07:34 AM
Warcraft 2 WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 9 10-02-2005 09:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:27 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.