Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2006, 05:43 AM   #121
ShadowMarth
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

I can't personally comment on my strategies (since the last time I contemplated them I was pre-pubescent), but I always chose the Silicoids simply for the ease and early colonization... I'm certain that will change, however I still have a problem. I do what you said, then attempt to boot it from the installed files on the C: drive. I believe it is going along correctly, however... the dosbox prompt disappears and nothing happens. If you could elaborate, I would greatly appreciate it.
ShadowMarth is offline                         Send a private message to ShadowMarth
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 09:54 AM   #122
Geordy
Forum hobbit
 
Geordy's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 33
Default

I find it difficult to help you because there is no CD in my version. Why dont you try the abandonia download? It works perfect with DosBox (0.63), no CD required whatsoever.
Geordy is offline                         Send a private message to Geordy
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 11:45 AM   #123
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

This game is ESA protected, so no download on Abandonia. First post of this discussion should say only Review!

You should use DOSBox to install and play game if you have either cracked version or CD rom version. The other day I set up mine to use CD image I've created in the order not to carry CD with my laptop. It works nicely with DOSBox and D-Fend, as you can mount image directly in DOSBox.

Also make sure you set up sound correctly by running Install.exe.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2006, 03:28 AM   #124
blaz3
Guest
Default

Any tips for newbie to start the game? I am totally new to this(wondering how is miss this game when I used to be crazy playing civ, warcraft and dune2).
i am totally lost at this game and wondering if there is a newbie starter tips anywhere that i can read.

I have tried http://www.jonsullivan.com/misc/moo.php3 but not many stuffs for newbie. Any suggestions and tips are appreciated.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 03:48 AM   #125
Guest
Guest
Default

i dont know where to get the manual with the ship designs thing the part where you need to choose the design of the ship or else you die...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 03:49 AM   #126
Guest
Guest
Default

if anyone can post a link or something pls and thank you..
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 05:00 AM   #127
laiocfar
NOD Commander
 
laiocfar's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Palermo, Argentina
Posts: 814
Default

I dont think that the ESA people will be happy, maybe they dont mind but meybe yes. So send a private menssage with a mail direction and lets see if i can help you.
__________________
2nd placed of 1st Ufo2000 Tournament!
laiocfar is offline                         Send a private message to laiocfar
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2006, 01:45 AM   #128
merk1_99
Lurker

 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Default

Help...I just want to play MOO I and I am getting the expanded memory error. Where is this properties folder I need to look for to change my memory? I am running XP, and I can't find it...
merk1_99 is offline                         Send a private message to merk1_99
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2006, 03:56 AM   #129
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by merk1_99 @ Jun 10 2006, 02:45 AM

Help...I just want to play MOO I and I am getting the expanded memory error. Where is this properties folder I need to look for to change my memory? I am running XP, and I can't find it...
You need to use DOSBox.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...

Last edited by arete; 22-10-2009 at 02:32 PM. Reason: html broke
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 12:29 AM   #130
BenShami
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladar
Wasn't sure where to put this, but here goes anyway. I found a way to run MoO under XP If the game window displays an error then closes immediatly, watch it. It SHOULD say something like it needs "at least 1024kb of expanded memory". What you do, is go to Properties, then Memory, and change Expanded(EMS) memory to 1024. This allows it to run under XP And if something else is wrong, then sorry. That's the only error I got, and now I can run it normally.
plenty else is wrong! but fortunately there is dosbox and a front end loader called dosshell. Now I just go to dos shell and double click the icon ...the program loads in seconds...plays like a dream.

Last edited by arete; 13-10-2009 at 07:46 AM. Reason: html
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Of Orion Fathamburger Troubleshooting 6 07-07-2009 09:11 PM
Master Of Orion Help Please! JasonC Troubleshooting 7 04-12-2006 08:12 AM
Master Of Orion evilded Gaming Zone 23 19-11-2004 01:37 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:39 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.