Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-11-2004, 11:25 AM   #1
Atrivus
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

I downloaded Battle Chess and it would not run. Can anyone tell me how I can fix this? I run WinXP Home. I tried running it through DosBox, but it says it can only be run in Microsoft Windows. But when I tried double-clicking the icon for the .exe file in Windows, it wouldn't work. Help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Cordially,
Atrivus
Atrivus is offline                         Send a private message to Atrivus
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2004, 11:54 AM   #2
Sagara
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

What does the error say? I use WinXP Pro and the game runs fine except I dont have any sound. It says something about digitized sounds through win /s but I dont want to mess with my system.

And yes, it says on the site that it only works for winxp.
Sagara is offline                         Send a private message to Sagara
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2004, 08:34 PM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

It says:

"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is nt suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application."

It's the same message I got when I tried to run Robin Hood through Windows, but when I used Dosbox, Robin Hood worked fine.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2004, 08:49 PM   #4
Atrivus
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest@Nov 21 2004, 08:34 PM
It says:

"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is nt suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application."

It's the same message I got when I tried to run Robin Hood through Windows, but when I used Dosbox, Robin Hood worked fine.
Sorry, this post was from me, I forgot to log in. =)
Atrivus is offline                         Send a private message to Atrivus
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2004, 12:19 AM   #5
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Default

It's probably that the autoexec.nt file is not where the program expects to find it (ie. windows/system32 folder) and you will need to find and replace it. I've posted this in more detail in the Battle Chess thread here and it didn't work for Rorture but when I did it I just located the autoexec.nt file (make sure it is auoexec.nt and NOT autoexec.nt_ because they are different!) and copied (don't move the original) it back into the windows/system32 folder which worked fine.

I can't promise it works but its worth a go.
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2004, 02:50 AM   #6
evilded
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 156
Default

seems like a lot of work to play chess... LOL

sorry...

I think i kno exactly whats happening.
What directory do you have your game downloaded to? My guess is that its to a directory thats way too long. Try unzipping the game to something like C:\Games\Chess. DOS programs cant access folders with names like 'Bob's Stuff'

Hope this helps...
__________________
Football's not a matter of life and death ... it's more important than that!

Statistics are just like mini-skirts, they give you good ideas but hide the most important thing!
evilded is offline                         Send a private message to evilded
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2004, 09:44 AM   #7
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Default

No. I've checked it and my answer was correct. Anything that needs to open a DOS window inside XP has to locate the autoexec file! Rorture has tested my process again and it is working now so I'm afraid that is the only way to solve the problem.
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2004, 10:10 PM   #8
Atrivus
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Yup, I tried moving it to the windows/system32 folder and it worked just fine. =) Thanks Mouse.

And thanks to everyone who replied, I appreciate all of your help.

Cordially,
Atrivus
Atrivus is offline                         Send a private message to Atrivus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battle Chess Enhanced [SUPPORTED] AbandonwareGirl Rejected requests 6 05-09-2011 07:37 PM
Battle Chess Tom Henrik Games Discussion 101 12-10-2009 08:08 PM
Battle Chess sound ? Rebuilt Troubleshooting 3 09-05-2008 04:07 PM
Help For Battle Chess...plz taifer Troubleshooting 8 27-09-2007 08:13 PM
Battle Chess Sound Guest_blazer-glory Troubleshooting 7 07-07-2005 10:39 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:38 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.