28-02-2008, 07:04 PM | #131 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
|
|
||
|
|
28-02-2008, 09:50 PM | #132 | ||
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pescara, Italy
Posts: 989
|
Best AG?
For me Gabriel Knight 1 That's all |
||
|
|
29-02-2008, 05:46 AM | #133 | ||
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
|
Kings Quest 3 has to be the greatest played that game for ages.
followed by Quest for Glory 1(original) then Space Quest 1 and 2 I'm obviously a Sierra fan so Monkey Island and Indiana Jones type games never impressed me.
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end... |
||
|
|
29-02-2008, 01:20 PM | #134 | ||
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 326
|
I imagine several people have already made the same choices but to me the best adventure games ever are the following -
1. Day of the Tentacle 2. Day of the Tentacle 3. Day of the Tentacle 4. Day of the Tentacle 5. Day of the Tentacle Good games. Seriously though, I haven't played as many adventure games as some other people on here. I suck at them and they make me feel stupid. |
||
|
|
29-02-2008, 02:38 PM | #135 | ||
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1,493
|
Quote:
You can't enjoy Tentacle without the Mansion. :cheesy: |
||
|
|
09-03-2008, 04:13 AM | #136 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 11
|
1. Monkey Island 2
2. Grim Fandango 3. Monkey Island 3 Also great: Death Gate, Beneath A Steel Sky, Day of the Tentacle, Trillby's Notes, Monkey Island 1, Quest For Glory 1, Gabriel Knight 1, Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders, Maniac Mansion and 7 Days a Skeptic |
||
|
|
10-03-2008, 01:38 AM | #137 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .
Posts: 19
|
My favorite has always been Myst, but I never played a lot of the older adventure games like Monkey Island and Sam and Max. One of these days I'll get around to it.
|
||
|
|
11-10-2008, 03:06 PM | #138 | ||
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 15
|
My favourites are:
1. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 2. Shadow of the comet 3. Alone in the dark 1 I really played many adventure games, so this list isn't to be taken as something absolute. |
||
|
|
11-10-2008, 08:35 PM | #139 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 9
|
Best Adventures
3rd Place: The Curse of Monkey Island - Great visuals and dialog
2nd Place: Simon the Sorcerer II - Seriously funny, with likeable characters 1st Place: Beneath A Steel Sky - Just all round legendary! |
||
|
|
02-04-2009, 10:10 PM | #140 | ||
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 15
|
My fav's are
1. Beneath a steel sky 2. Grim fandango 3. Police quest 3 |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Titanic - Adventure Out of Time | Baldwin | Approved Requests | 31 | 08-08-2010 08:01 AM |
Help with old adventure games | xndr2181 | Gaming Zone | 57 | 05-02-2007 12:10 PM |
Pepper's Adventure's In Time | mario1245 | Gaming Zone | 4 | 25-08-2006 01:44 PM |
Adventure Games | skyfire1 | Gaming Zone | 7 | 25-06-2005 09:21 PM |
Adventure Games | Ripper | Trash Can | 2 | 25-04-2005 02:10 PM |
|
|
||
  |