Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2009, 11:09 AM   #1
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default Dark Legions problem, please help

The problem is, the game freezes when I try to move a character on the strategic map. When I click a character I see the yellow squares but when I click on a square the cursor disappears, the game freezes and I have to kill Dosbox. I have been able to play the game a few times though (I don't know why it didn't freeze then).

I'm running the CD version of the game (from Abandonia) on Vista machine using Dosbox 0.72.
Things i have tried:
- mounting the CD-image with imgmount
- using Daemon Tools and mounting as a cdrom drive
- different sound configurations
- different Dosbox configurations
- patched and unpatched versions

It seems the disk version doesn't have the same problem but I just don't like those copy protection questions.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem or at least what might cause this in the first place?
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 10:36 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

The only thing I could suggest would be to try a lower version of DOSBox...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 02:01 AM   #3
red_avatar
Administrator
 
red_avatar's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Roeselare, Belgium
Posts: 1,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
The problem is, the game freezes when I try to move a character on the strategic map. When I click a character I see the yellow squares but when I click on a square the cursor disappears, the game freezes and I have to kill Dosbox. I have been able to play the game a few times though (I don't know why it didn't freeze then).

I'm running the CD version of the game (from Abandonia) on Vista machine using Dosbox 0.72.
Things i have tried:
- mounting the CD-image with imgmount
- using Daemon Tools and mounting as a cdrom drive
- different sound configurations
- different Dosbox configurations
- patched and unpatched versions

It seems the disk version doesn't have the same problem but I just don't like those copy protection questions.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem or at least what might cause this in the first place?
For me, the patched versions work fine. I did use the new DOSBox (released soon) so maybe you can hold on a little while.
__________________

red_avatar is offline                         Send a private message to red_avatar
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 11:45 AM   #4
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red_avatar View Post
For me, the patched versions work fine. I did use the new DOSBox (released soon) so maybe you can hold on a little while.
Guess I'll wait for the new Dosbox then.
By the way, now I'm positive that the problem is somehow sound related. The game runs fine if I choose "no sound" from the sound configurator but I don't like playing without any sound.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 10:23 PM   #5
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Then, when playing in DOSBox, make sure the game sound is configurated for the right SoundBlaster setting(s). It should help a lot.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2009, 10:20 AM   #6
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Then, when playing in DOSBox, make sure the game sound is configurated for the right SoundBlaster setting(s). It should help a lot.
That's the first thing I tried. Setting the sound exactly as I have it in dosbox.conf didn't help (sb16, I/O 220, I 7, D 1). Like I wrote earlier, I even tried different sound configurations (by editing dosbox.conf and then running the game's sound configurator again).

EDIT:
Just installed DOSBox 0.73 and tried running Dark Legions. I'm still having the same problem.

Last edited by zirkoni; 27-05-2009 at 07:22 PM.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2009, 08:31 PM   #7
red_avatar
Administrator
 
red_avatar's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Roeselare, Belgium
Posts: 1,441
Default

I'll need to test this thoroughly - there must be some logic behind the behaviour.
__________________

red_avatar is offline                         Send a private message to red_avatar
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2009, 10:40 AM   #8
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red_avatar View Post
I'll need to test this thoroughly - there must be some logic behind the behaviour.
I'll give you more details:

- I have all the game files in C:\Users\My name\Documents\DOS\DLegions
- DOSBox (0.72 and 0.73) installed in C:\Users\My name\DOSBox-0.7x
- DOSBox configurations are all default (I haven't changed anything since all other games have run fine)
- autoexec lines:
mount c C:\Users\My name\Documents\DOS
c:
- And lines in a batch file I use to start the game:
imgmount d C:\Users\My name\Documents\DOS\DLegions\DarkLegion.cue -t iso
dl.exe
And an image of the situation just to make things clear: the music is still playing but the mouse pointer has disappeared and keyboard commands won't work either. Thus, the only option is to exit DOSBox.

Last edited by zirkoni; 25-07-2009 at 08:06 AM.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2009, 11:52 AM   #9
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
I'll give you more details:

- I have all the game files in C:\Users\My name\Documents\DOS\DLegions
- DOSBox (0.72 and 0.73) installed in C:\Users\My name\DOSBox-0.7x
- DOSBox configurations are all default (I haven't changed anything since all other games have run fine)
- autoexec lines:
mount c C:\Users\My name\Documents\DOS
c:
Try this - make a folder in c:\ named Games, then a folder in there named Dlegions, after that move the game to this folder and use these commands:

mount c c:\
c:
cd games\dlegions


That might help it a bit. Also be sure to set the soundcard in the setup of the game to Soundblaster / Soundblaster PRO / Soundblaster 16 with the latter being the best option if available. The correct values with default DosBox configuration would be Port 220, IRQ 7, DMA 1, (if available for 16 bit sound) HDMA 5
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2009, 12:17 PM   #10
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
Try this - make a folder in c:\ named Games, then a folder in there named Dlegions, after that move the game to this folder and use these commands:

mount c c:\
c:
cd games\dlegions
I have tried this already, no change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
Also be sure to set the soundcard in the setup of the game to Soundblaster / Soundblaster PRO / Soundblaster 16 with the latter being the best option if available. The correct values with default DosBox configuration would be Port 220, IRQ 7, DMA 1, (if available for 16 bit sound) HDMA 5
The setup offers 2 sb16 options: sb16 ASP and sb16 with Waveblaster. I have tried both, set the values to 220, 7, 1 (as they are in dosbox.conf), no change.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dark Legions red_avatar Games Discussion 19 08-10-2017 02:17 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:48 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.