Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2004, 05:59 PM   #1
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default made a old dos system.

Well i made a old computer to play old dos games. The specs on that computer is:

Pentium-S 133 Mhz
intel motherboard, wit pci/isa slots.
64mb EDO ram.
Trident 9680-1 pci graphic card.
floppy drive
old Toshiba cd-rom drive, probally 2x or 4x speed.
Conner 850mb harddrive.
Sound blaster awe64 value ISA soundcard.
newer logitech mouse.

Then i downloaded the soundcard drivers, and got the rest of the files from a win98se install, like mscdex.exe, command.com, and so on.
Found a old cdrom driver vide-cdd.sys on a old floppy drive disk i had. and a mouse driver too.

I made custom made config.sys autoexec.bat so that cdrom, soundcard, mouse all work fine.

Games that work fine now is:
Master of magic
Colonization
Master of orion
Dune 2
Warlords 2
Cavewars
Golden Axe
Blood & Magic

Games wit trouble: (describtion of whats wrong follows)
Syndicate (Sound is working, but game crashes when i click start first mission)

Syndicate wars (Sound is working, but there is graphical errors, cars is not rendered correctly, probally to old graphic card?)

Dynablaster ( atm cant get the sound to work, game is running ok)
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 06:37 PM   #2
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default update

update:
Cannon Fodder 2 is working fine too.


Games with trouble:
Cannon Fodder ( game seems to not be able to detect conventionel memory, says it need 398k to run, and reports that i have 0k free, but i have 592k free. Dont know a solution yet.
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 10:28 PM   #3
Titan
Gnome
 
Titan's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mullsj, Sweden
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Titan Send a message via MSN to Titan Send a message via Skype™ to Titan
Default

I know that last problem of yours... damn.. i think i did some playing around with reserving memory... *L* was 10 yrs since i owned my Compaq Presario DX2-66... sorry i couldn't be of more help.. but i had the same problem with the same game..
__________________
Meh....
Titan is offline                         Send a private message to Titan
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2004, 09:21 AM   #4
Guybrush
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 48
Default

That's sounds similar to one I built a few years ago for playing old games.

Pentium-S 200 MHz
Chaintech 5SEM
32MB EDO RAM
Matrox 4MB PCI
PowerVR PCX2
Voodoo 2 8MB (SLi)
Seagate 1GB HDD
LG CD-ROM Drive
TEAC 5.25" Floppy
TEAC 3.5" Floppy
SoundBlaster 16

MS-DOS 6.21/Windows 3.11
Windows 95

Most of my games ran great on it. I used the PowerVR card solely for playing Tomb Raider as it kept locking up under 3dfx. The newest game I could get to run on it was Moto Racer, but just barely. Later on I ended up selling it to someone for their kids to do homework with. I put Windows NT on it for them and as far as I know they are still using it.

I'm not familiar with Syndicate Wars, but a lot of times it ends up being a problem with poor VESA support. Scitech display doctor has been released as freeware now, and it's good for diagnosing problems such as that.
__________________



--->> Poland Poland Speedway Fans... <<---

Jason Crump Speedway World Champion 2004

The coolest game on earth!! - NHL
Guybrush is offline                         Send a private message to Guybrush
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2004, 09:31 AM   #5
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Petter1979@May 2 2004, 07:59 PM
Games wit trouble: (describtion of whats wrong follows)
Syndicate (Sound is working, but game crashes when i click start first mission)

Syndicate wars (Sound is working, but there is graphical errors, cars is not rendered correctly, probally to old graphic card?)

Dynablaster ( atm cant get the sound to work, game is running ok)
For Syndicate and Syndicate Wars I would say, your graphics card is not good, you would be better off installing an Cirrus Logic one - it's most compatible one with all games.
For Dynablaster, set sound & music to Adlib only - the sounds should work then, Soundblaster won't work with this game (at least it didn't, when I played the game on my old PC with Soundblaster 16).
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2004, 04:48 PM   #6
Unknown Hero
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,028
Default

I have 386. I will get it to work. And play all those old games. As much as I want.
Unknown Hero is offline                         Send a private message to Unknown Hero
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2004, 05:37 PM   #7
Kosta
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Kosta's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ranelagh, Ireland
Posts: 1,577
Default

386? That might be a bit tight for some games here, but a good deal of them should work....
__________________


Kosta is offline                         Send a private message to Kosta
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2004, 05:38 PM   #8
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Ultima 8, for example, needs 486DX 50MHZ to run playable fast. Better results with 486DX2 66Mhz or better...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2004, 11:56 PM   #9
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

hehe yeah, the graphic card might be too old for syndicate wars, but now i got hold on 3 old pci graphic cards

I gave about $10

for
Tseng 4mb
Cirrius logic 2mb
Trident 1mb

so im gonna try them the next few days, if the urge comes over me, and i need to play syndicate wars.
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2004, 02:33 AM   #10
Unknown Hero
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,028
Default

I didn't connect it to eletricity for more than 6 or 7 years. I guess it should still work.
Unknown Hero is offline                         Send a private message to Unknown Hero
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some...pictures... Loz made 'em D: Lozzenger2 Music, Art, Movies 32 07-04-2009 11:15 PM
So I made some screenshots--- Stinkin_Cheeze Troubleshooting 2 13-04-2008 06:09 AM
Look What I Made... Sean Blah, blah, blah... 7 06-11-2005 08:07 PM
Computer Made Art chickenman Music, Art, Movies 3 06-05-2005 10:15 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:00 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.