Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-05-2008, 12:07 PM   #1
Wilbury
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Jagged Alliance on Mac OSX

Hey guys, I'm attempting to run Jagged Alliance 1 in DOSBox on Mac OSX (on my Macbook, Core 2 Duo for what its worth) and having a strange problem:

It loads, it appears to run fine, plays the intro animation w/ playing music, keeps loading, never loads a menu, goes straight to the credits, then kicks me out altogether (of DOSBox).

The only key it responds to in all of this is escape: pressing escape in the initial intro animation takes you to the credits, pressing escape in the credits boots you out faster.

Incredibly frustrating -- I'm so close yet so far? Any ideas?
Wilbury is offline                         Send a private message to Wilbury
Old 18-05-2008, 12:21 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

More info please.
What are your DOSBox mounts?
How did you name the game directory and what is the path to it on your real hard drive?
Which executable are you running? Some games have several.
Does the DOSBox status window display any error message before it closes after the crash?
Did you configure the game's sound properly?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 18-05-2008, 12:30 PM   #3
Wilbury
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Awesomely prompt response -- thanks , now for the info:

The path to the file on my real hard drive is

~/DOSgames/ja1

So therefore I load the game as

mount c ~/DOSgames/ja1

c:

ja.exe

The DOSBox gives me no error messages to speak of, and I didn't configure ANYTHING anywhere prior to loading the game.
Wilbury is offline                         Send a private message to Wilbury
Old 18-05-2008, 01:02 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

I remember the game has some freaky path verification. Try:

mount c ~/DOSgames/
c:
ja.exe
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 18-05-2008, 01:06 PM   #5
Wilbury
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Hmm -- no good: 'illegal command'.

The game has freaky path verification? Seems all of the Jagged Alliance titles are doomed to be buggy and unpredictable?? :cheesy:
Wilbury is offline                         Send a private message to Wilbury
Old 18-05-2008, 01:13 PM   #6
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

do what fifth said, just before typing "ja.exe" type in "cd ja1"


oh ps. BUY A PC FOR GOD'S SAKE
__________________

Last edited by _r.u.s.s.; 18-05-2008 at 01:15 PM. Reason: ps
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Old 18-05-2008, 01:15 PM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Gack, I've forgotten one command. Note to self: get some sleep.

mount c ~/DOSgames/
c:
cd ja1
ja.exe
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 18-05-2008, 01:18 PM   #8
Wilbury
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Oh right OK, I get it --

but still not dice.

And thanks for the input .
Wilbury is offline                         Send a private message to Wilbury
Old 18-05-2008, 01:37 PM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

ok, here's how you do it.

go to ~/DOSgames/
rename ja1 to jagged

run dosbox

mount F:~/DOSgames/
F:
cd jagged
JAVM.BAT


-it has to be exactly the f:\jagged\javm.bat, otherwise it won't work


oh and pps. BUY A PC FOR GOD'S SAKE
__________________

Last edited by _r.u.s.s.; 18-05-2008 at 01:39 PM. Reason: forgot again
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Old 18-05-2008, 01:44 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

If you could wait until tomorrow, I'll make a detailed check when I'm back at home.

I think one of the files in the game directory stores the path where the game "looks" for its data.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jagged Alliance Giox Troubleshooting 7 23-03-2006 09:43 PM
Anyone Know Where To Get Jagged Alliance ? Jagged Blah, blah, blah... 4 29-01-2006 11:48 AM
Jagged Alliance BenzAMG Troubleshooting 24 23-08-2005 08:12 PM
Help With Jagged Alliance 2 Un Strange Oddysee Gaming Zone 2 04-03-2005 10:40 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:59 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.