Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-08-2007, 09:30 AM   #1
JackoRougburn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Thumbs up

Hi guys, I'm hoping to get some help with playing the CD music for Betrayal at Krondor.

I'm using an HP running Windows Vista, and so far I've managed to get the game to run well on DOSBox. Everything works fine, the sound plays, as well as the basic midi music that comes with the game, but I can't for the life of me get the CD music to work. (I'm not sure what specs to include in my post, but I'd be happy to add any other details anyone needs.)

(C is my harddrive, (D is my recovery drive, and (E is my CD/DVD drive.

So far I've tried mounting E: as D in DOSBox and running the music from the actual CD, the result being that BAK will only play the midi version and will de-select the CD Music option in the game's preferences when clicked. I wrote it like this in the CONFIG file:

[autoexec]
mount C "C:\Games\Krondor\Betrayal At Krondor"
mount D "E:\" -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl (I've also tried "-t cdrom", "-t cdrom -usecd 0", and "-t cdrom -usecd 0 -aspi")
C:
Krondor.exe

I've also tried making an ISO image of the CD and running it that way, which leads to the same results:

[autoexec]
mount C "C:\Games\Krondor\Betrayal At Krondor"
imgmount D "C:\Games\Krondor\Betrayal At Krondor\BAKCD\BAKCD.iso" -t iso
C:
Krondor.exe

I'd appreciate anyone's imput with this, because the CD music is way better than the midi version. If at all possible, I'd like to use the ISO version so I don't need the CD, but I'll take any solution that lets me play BAK again.
__________________
- If Destiny Interferes With Reality, One Man's Determination May Merely Be What Is Determined By His Fate.
JackoRougburn is offline                         Send a private message to JackoRougburn
Old 15-08-2007, 10:26 AM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

instead of an iso make a cue/bin and mount the cue (as you did with the iso)
iso can't have audio tracks.
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Old 15-08-2007, 11:28 PM   #3
JackoRougburn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the info on ISO files, I hadn't heard that before.

So I took your advice I created a BIN and CUE file from the CD using CDRWIN and put them in the same folder I had the ISO in before. I changed the CONFIG file to this:

imgmount D "C:\Games\Krondor\Betrayal At Krondor\BAKCD\BAKCD.cue" -t iso

and ran DOSBox. The CD music still won't play, nor will the CD music check box stay checked (not that it has an effect on the game continuing to play the midi music...)

Did I properly mount the CUE file? Do you have any other suggestions that I might try? Thanks again.
__________________
- If Destiny Interferes With Reality, One Man's Determination May Merely Be What Is Determined By His Fate.
JackoRougburn is offline                         Send a private message to JackoRougburn
Old 16-08-2007, 06:16 AM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Are you sure the CD-audio tracks are present? Try playing the CD as an Audio-CD to find out.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 16-08-2007, 06:28 AM   #5
JackoRougburn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

I'm sure the music is present on the CD. I've had my copy of this game for years, (back to when it actually ran normally on my old computer...) but yes, I can play the CD in Windows Media Player and it plays the audio tracks.

I don't know if the audio tracks exist in the BIN/CUE files I made from the CD however, and I don't know how to check this out. But as far as I know they should be there since they are on the CD.
__________________
- If Destiny Interferes With Reality, One Man's Determination May Merely Be What Is Determined By His Fate.
JackoRougburn is offline                         Send a private message to JackoRougburn
Old 16-08-2007, 06:34 AM   #6
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

check the contents of the cue file (it's a textfile)
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Old 16-08-2007, 06:44 AM   #7
JackoRougburn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

The CUE file lists:

FILE "BAKCD.BIN" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
PREGAP 00:02:00
INDEX 01 12:13:07
TRACK 03 AUDIO
INDEX 00 13:50:73
INDEX 01 13:52:73 (and on until #63)


(edit...)
The next post is mine too, but I forgot to log in first. oops...
__________________
- If Destiny Interferes With Reality, One Man's Determination May Merely Be What Is Determined By His Fate.
JackoRougburn is offline                         Send a private message to JackoRougburn
Old 16-08-2007, 07:54 AM   #8
Guest
Guest
Default

I don't suppose that there's some way to hack the Krondor.001 file and make it read/use mp3 versions of the music ripped from the CD? I know I'm reaching here but I'm not sure what else to do.

Also, if there's possibly a problem with the CONFIG file for DOSBox that I'm using, I'd be happy to email it to anyone interested to check if I've somehow screwed something up in there. I'm not sure if that could be the cause. (I'm using DOSBox ver .71 if that makes a difference.)
                       
Old 17-08-2007, 07:01 AM   #9
JackoRougburn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

NEW DEVELOPMENT:

So I've still been messing with DOSBox trying to get it to read my CD's music, but this time instead of mounting my CD drive (E as D, I mounted it as E

Mount E "E:\" -t cdrom
(instead of) Mount D "E:\" -t cdrom

When I ran the game, I checked the box for CD music in the preferences... Instead of having no effect like before, this time the midi music turned off and no music played at all instead. (The sounds still play normally.)

Does this change anything?
__________________
- If Destiny Interferes With Reality, One Man's Determination May Merely Be What Is Determined By His Fate.
JackoRougburn is offline                         Send a private message to JackoRougburn
Old 17-08-2007, 10:46 AM   #10
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Recklinghuasen
Posts: 1,906
Default

It does - after what you've written I think Windows Vista is a very strange operating system.
Honestly, I never had such a problem with my CD-version of Betrayal at Krondor, the CD music played perfectly, but that was under Windows XP in DosBox.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Betrayal at Krondor Kosta Games Discussion 279 08-09-2013 11:43 PM
Betrayal At Krondor Borodin Troubleshooting 0 06-07-2005 01:20 AM
Betrayal At Krondor & Vdm e_hal General compatibility fixes 0 09-03-2005 10:04 AM
Betrayal At Krondor Cd Problems Jinxed Troubleshooting 0 29-01-2005 01:03 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:22 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.