Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-07-2006, 08:27 PM   #1
Doobieman
Guest
Default

Hey, help me out here. I bought Sid Meier's Civil War Collection (Gettysburg and Antietem), and I have no idea how to use dosbox to make it work on my computer. It's on a CD and all I've heard on how to install, is through zip files. I'm sadly not that greatest with computers, apparently, I suck at life because I don't know how to use Dos... but I want to play this game! Please, if you could, use step by step stuff, cause I'm lost from the beginning.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 12:48 AM   #2
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,538
Default

DOSBox tutorial featured right here in Abandonia. k:
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 11:57 AM   #3
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

It's Uncountable how often this has been done before on the forum...
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 01:34 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

The official DosBox FAQ? will answer most of your questions, as it deals both with the utterly basic stuff and more advanced features.

In case of problems, you might want to check the frequent issues FAQ, or if you find something completely not covered there (slim chance), try asking on this forum - possible that one of us abandonware junkies knows well enough what is going on.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 03:36 PM   #5
doobieman
Guest
Default

ok, I went through the tutorial thing, and i've got my drives mounted and everything, configured dosbox and whatnot, but when I type in setup.exe, it comes up w/ illegal command "win" wtf is that? this isn't a downloaded game, so the tutorial kind of leaves me hanging on that, i dont know if i'm just doing something wrong or what. do I have to do something special w/ my disc drive or what?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 04:36 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Ok...
1. You mounted the CD drive, right?
2. Did you switch to the drive letter you assigned to the CD?
3. Are you sure "setup.exe" is in that directory? Run "dir /p" to check that.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 07:57 AM   #7
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

game comes with a windows installer ?
try tyiping install.exe

(or you sure you are trying to run a dosgame ?)
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 02:19 PM   #8
doobieman
Guest
Default

ok, i did the dir /p thing and it says setup.dll, i typed that and again, illegal command. I even tried going into the cd and running the setup.dll w/ dosbox, but then it doesn't use the things I did in the dosbox configuration for it to start w/ c and e drives mounted. When I bought this game off amazon(which is starting to look like a waste of my money), someone said in the comments that you had to use this to run it on XP. It says when I try to install, something about MS-DOS, and I'm figuring that means I gotta use this. Tried install.exe, nothing. Yes, I'm pretty sure I'm using the drive letter, that means E drive and stuff right? if so, then yes. This computer stuff pisses me off...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 03:21 PM   #9
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,538
Default

Use "dir/p" but only .EXE, .COM or .BAT files will be "legal commands". In fact, try "dir.exe", "dir.com" and "dir.bat" and try running the executables that you see listed.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 03:33 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

DLL files are not executables. Are you certain this is DOS (or cross DOS/WIN) version of the game?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:41 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.