Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-02-2005, 02:21 PM   #1
Centurion
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Upon extracting these two games from the WinZip utility, it goes to the Dos window and asks me to configure my PC for optimal performance. After doing that it just leaves me with the Dos prompt.
Is there a specific command I need to type in order to get this to run?

Specs:
Windows 98SE
400Mhz Pent II
256MB RAM
800MB HD

Thanks!
Centurion is offline                         Send a private message to Centurion
Old 25-02-2005, 03:00 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Try re-booting your hardware in pure DOS mode. Might help.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 26-02-2005, 02:15 AM   #3
Centurion
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

I'm such a newb!
How do you do that?
Centurion is offline                         Send a private message to Centurion
Old 26-02-2005, 02:57 AM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Shut Windows down normally but select "restart in MS-DOS mode" instead of shuting down or restarting Windows.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Old 29-07-2010, 07:29 PM   #5
eugene425
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 224
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Shut Windows down normally but select "restart in MS-DOS mode" instead of shuting down or restarting Windows.
Yes, but WinXP no such possibility.
eugene425 is offline                         Send a private message to eugene425
Old 29-07-2010, 09:39 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Eugene. This thread was laying here for FIVE YEARS AND FIVE MONTHS. The original author's question was answered. Your post contributed NOTHING to the discussion.
Don't bring back old threads from forums other than "Abandonia Games Discussion" and - if you have something very important to add to the discussion - "Unknown Game Threads".
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
King's Quest Vi juankp General compatibility fixes 2 16-03-2007 06:55 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:21 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.