Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-02-2010, 12:44 PM   #1
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default media disconnected

Here is the scenario:

I have a laptop with:

1.Broadcom NetlLink Gigabit Ethernet card.
2. Windows XP service pack 2
3. static IP address set

I have some 3rd party software that looks for the specific IP address on startup but when the laptop is not connected to the network the IP address is not shown. IPconfig states: "Media disconnected" on another laptop with the same network card and drivers installed the IP address is reported even if the LAN is not connected and the 3rd party software starts correctly.
I have checked settings to make sure that power saving is off.

any ideas of how to make this work?
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2010, 04:37 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Moved to Technical since this have nothing to do with Troubleshooting.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2010, 10:08 PM   #3
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

i think you should try to describe your problem once again or something because i didn't understand half of the things you were saying

you have 2 pcs? what software? and what is the problem anyways?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2010, 06:32 AM   #4
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
i think you should try to describe your problem once again or something because i didn't understand half of the things you were saying

you have 2 pcs? what software? and what is the problem anyways?
1. The software is in-house software that requires the static IP address be reported when starting up the software. Currently the PC I am trying to set up only reports this IP address when connected to any LAN this is fine but there are times when it needs to run when not connected to a LAN.

2. A second PC has been setup up correctly some time in the past and I am trying to replicate the setup. When the second PC boots up into XP and I check the ipconfig from the command line it reports the IP address even when the LAN is not connected so the setup is unrelated to our software.

3. I'm guessing its some sort of registry hack but a quick comparison of the fields I thought might affect this revealed nothing.

4. So basically when I check the IP address I need it to report:

IP: xxx.xxx.xx.xxx
Subnet 255.XXX.XXX.XXX

and not

Media State: Media disconnected


at all times even when the LAN cable has been removed.
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...

Last edited by Doink; 19-02-2010 at 06:40 AM.
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2010, 07:27 AM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

To have an ip with LAN disconnected use this setup:
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2010, 07:42 AM   #6
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
To have an ip with LAN disconnected use this setup:
If you go to the command prompt and use the ipconfig command with that or any static IP address and the LAN cable is disconnected does that address get displayed on your system or "Media disconnected"?
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2010, 11:04 AM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

I get the LAN ip and sub addr when the LAN is disconnected.
But only if the setup is done as in the pic.
Also I always disable the LAN in network settings when not in use, I've put a shortcut for that on my desktop, you can enable/disable the LAN via shortcut, simply drag drop the LAN icon from netw conns to your desktop and create a shortcut. With a rightclick on the icon you'll be able to enable/disable the LAN conn.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2010, 11:20 AM   #8
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

I need to rectify my last post .....

It works as I said but it's on my main PC, this one has a 4 port PCI LAN huub card.

I've also tried it my other PCs with the more usual one onboard mobo LAN and then I get also 'media disconnected'.

So it depends of the hardware .....
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 07:04 AM   #9
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default

Solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q239924
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...

Last edited by Doink; 22-02-2010 at 09:38 AM.
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 11:21 AM   #10
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

what the hell, i've never heard about this "media sensing" service
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ESA and media manipulation The Fifth Horseman Blah, blah, blah... 10 18-09-2007 06:39 AM
Media Player Mighty Midget Tech Corner 9 20-01-2007 04:48 PM
Media Tulac Blah, blah, blah... 11 23-05-2006 06:52 PM
New Spore Media TheGiantMidgit Blah, blah, blah... 17 08-05-2006 03:58 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:26 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.