Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar > C
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-01-2010, 09:50 PM   #11
catchaserguns
Games Master

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spokane, United States
Posts: 327
Default

I've did Dosbox on it and it asked for cd. I always mount my cds correctly on Dosbox
catchaserguns is offline                         Send a private message to catchaserguns
Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2011, 11:23 PM   #12
nickfox2
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I'm having issues trying to play this game. I downloaded all the files listed on 4share which included:
CONQEROR.nfo
CONQEROR.r00 - .r07
CONQEROR.rar
CONQEROR.sfv
Cov3rs.rar

I am not seeing any batch files? Can anyone help?
nickfox2 is offline                         Send a private message to nickfox2
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2011, 12:34 AM   #13
cdnp
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickfox2 View Post
I'm having issues trying to play this game. I downloaded all the files listed on 4share which included:
CONQEROR.nfo
CONQEROR.r00 - .r07
CONQEROR.rar
CONQEROR.sfv
Cov3rs.rar

I am not seeing any batch files? Can anyone help?
Use WinRar to extract the files. Start with CONQEROR.r00 and they will all extract.
You will then get 6 files:
CONQEROR.ccd
CONQEROR.cue
CONQEROR.img.ecm
CONQEROR.sub
unecm.bat
unecm.exe

Double click on the unecm.bat batch file and that will change the CONQEROR.img.ecm into CONQEROR.img

Now you can mount the image.
cdnp is offline                         Send a private message to cdnp
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2011, 03:54 AM   #14
nickfox2
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Ok that helped but here is where I stand.

After running WinRAR on that file, it turned to the .img file. I have now extracted all the files and I mounted that image. I still cant seem to find out how to start this game up. I'm in DosBox but when I go to the directory where all the files are, there is no .exe file for me to start the game up with.

Am I totally just missing something here? Like I said I've very very new to all this jazz and have tried using the guides and such posted in the troubleshooting area.. but nothing has helped me so far.

Thanks for the help!!
nickfox2 is offline                         Send a private message to nickfox2
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2011, 03:17 PM   #15
cdnp
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 177
Default

O.K.

now type install to install the game to your virtual hard drive and follow all the instructions on screen.

After it is installed, you can run the game by typing conquer from the virtual hard drive directory where it is installed. Usually it is C:\Sierra\Conquer
cdnp is offline                         Send a private message to cdnp
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 07:48 PM   #16
Cycieties
Newbie
 
Cycieties's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

When in doubt, use DOSBox!
Cycieties is offline                         Send a private message to Cycieties
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conqueror Ad 1086 And Lord Of The Realm Ii Aramazon Gaming Zone 7 15-11-2010 08:38 PM
Conquer A.d 1086 Maverick1982 Troubleshooting 17 17-09-2009 03:36 AM
Conqueror - AD 1086 Delibator Approved Requests 27 26-01-2009 06:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:56 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.