Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-06-2008, 05:49 PM   #1
P-Dunn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default DOSBox Mac - Games that require installation

I seem to be having trouble with games that require installation rather than just letting you play it.

When I run the install program, it asks me to insert the floppy disk into drive A. The games I'm trying to play are already all on the computer, having downloaded them, and I obviously don't have the floppy disk. Nor can I actually use a floppy disk if I had one, because my Macbook has no disk drive.

Am I doing something wrong here? Is it possible to make DOSBox think the folder with all of the files in it is the floppy disk itself?
P-Dunn is offline                         Send a private message to P-Dunn
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:00 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
Is it possible to make DOSBox think the folder with all of the files in it is the floppy disk itself?
Yes, it is.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:04 PM   #3
P-Dunn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Yes, it is.
...Well, how do I do it?
P-Dunn is offline                         Send a private message to P-Dunn
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:29 PM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

As stated in the dosboxreadme:

mount a path\folder -t floppy

Maybe you could read the dosboxreadme? Plenty of useful info there.

[Edit]
As you're a Macuser, and thus probably not very familiar with a prompt (heheh) maybe you could benefit from using a GUI for Mac?
http://www.sveinbjorn.org/radnor
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 26-06-2008 at 06:53 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:54 PM   #5
P-Dunn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default

All right, I've tried that, and both times I go and try to install the games, it says that the required disk space is insufficient. That's obviously not true.

I'm trying to install Mario Teaches Typing, and I just tried Operation Body Count. Both give me the same result.

For MTT, I mounted it to A (as a floppy), and so I selected that as my source drive. It only gave me two options for a destination (C: and D and I've tried both, and both of them say that the space is insufficient.
P-Dunn is offline                         Send a private message to P-Dunn
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 07:05 PM   #6
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Did you mount a folder as virtual C: ?
And please, should you still have problems and want us to help you post at least ALL your mount lines, and detailled. Also all your inputs.

Kinda hard to try to help you if you even can't give some minimal useful info.
Certainly now that my crystal bulb has a blowed fuse.

[Edit]
BTW, OperationBodyCount doesn't need to be installed, the game is pre-installed, simply unzip to an appropiate folder, mount that as C and run with BC. Works fine on a default dosbox config, sounds and all.

[Edit²]
Same for Mario, no install needed. Run with mario.

*sigh*
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 26-06-2008 at 07:14 PM. Reason: OBC is pre installed!!! Same for Mario.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 09:02 PM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

You need to have a C mount configured. If you have a C mount and the problem still occurs, you need to mount it with the -freesize (n) parameter, where (n) is how much space (in megabytes) do you want DOSBox to report on the emulated drive. Setting it to 700 should do the trick.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Require Name Of Amiga Game weasilchief Gaming Zone 4 02-04-2007 02:55 PM
Can't Run Games On Dosbox Scz Troubleshooting 1 31-12-2006 11:07 PM
Wayne Gretzky Hockey Iii (dosbox Installation) seneca Troubleshooting 4 24-11-2006 01:06 AM
Dosbox Installation sl4d3 Troubleshooting 2 30-08-2006 08:25 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:25 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.