Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-06-2007, 10:14 PM   #1
ShaoKan
Guest
Default

Hey Guys, I suppose this is my first post in your websites forum's , but it seems I don't really have another choice. Becouse of waiting for the damn game Spore to come out (being delayed and crap..) I started looking for games similar to it. I downloaded Sim Earth from your website and was really pleased. But that just wasn't enough. And so after a while I was mindlesly browsing abandonware websites and hopelessly reading reviews, when suddenly I stumbled upon a game that promised a whole bunch of genetics crap combined with simulation from SimEarth. It blew my mind. I had to get it... wait a sec what the heck am I typing?! ;D Anyways I downloaded the game and installed it. I started exe file and just when I thought I'll be playing a damn masterpiece in moment...... Error. Not an error actually. The game's window loads for an eternity :< Now , because I haven't found SimLife on abandonia , I suppose chances aren't that great that you could help me. If you can though, please do ;] Oh, and by the way, keep up the fantastic work with forums and the site , the gaming community needs you k:
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2007, 11:16 AM   #2
Tulac
Union Leader



 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
Default

Which OS do you use? Did you try running it with DOSBox?
__________________
[14-12, 16:08] TotalAnarchy: but the greatest crime porn has done is the fact that it's all fake and emotionless, that's why I prefer anime hentai frankly
Tulac is offline                         Send a private message to Tulac
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2007, 01:39 PM   #3
ShaoKan
Guest
Default

Oh yes, I did. It said that exe file must be run through windows. Anyway, I searched the internet today and found a ziped version of already installed SimLife. It worked so I guess this it =] Thanks for your concern anyway ;] By the way, I don't know if this game is abandonware already. I seen it on some site which asked $5
(!) for it :blink: In any case it is an old game and I doubt anyone would pay such money for it... Well, good-day to ya and goodluck ;]
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 12:04 PM   #4
RoccoD
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Hello, community!

My first post... exciting. My english isnīt that good anymore, but i will give it a try. School was out some time ago. Not much to tell from my side - i am from germany and in real trouble with Simlife. Perhaps somebody is able to help me.

I own the Windows-Version "ReCreation" and it runs fine (beside some graphic issues) - but there is one thing that ruins all fun in the long run. Problem is the slider which adjustes the Change of clima/erosion in the "change physics" menu. The pre-given setting of this slider is in the middle. But i donīt want any changes to happen to the landscape/clima. When i set the slider to my wish (e. g. all the way to the left for "no erosion/climate change"), apply this change and control it after that, the slider is in the middle of the bar again. So my world changes as time goes by, and that is something that i simply donīt want in a long-time experiment because it influences things beyond my control.

What the heck am i missing?! A bug? Nothing found about that in the web... this is so disturbing! This wonderful toy was one reason to install a win7-32-bit.

The one(s) who can help can be sure to be praised every minute i run my toy.

I hope this was posted on the right place.

Anyway: greetings!
RoccoD is offline                         Send a private message to RoccoD
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 02:21 PM   #5
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar



 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,618
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Hi, RoccoD and welcome!

Some settings are different for old and new Windowses. In particular, it affects the places where system seeks for the system files, save files and registry entry.

Windows usually offer simple way to circumvent some issues: right click on the main exe, select "Properties" then "Compatibility". Try to lower Win version here step by step (i.e. XP, if not works - 98, and at last 95). It must help, if your problem is from this zone (as it sounds).

Alternatively, if it will _not_ help, search Windows and My Documents directory for installed preference files. Most companies put settings here directly. Or seek Windows registry for the game - registry was very popular place to put such info in the earlier Windows versions.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 02:38 PM   #6
RoccoD
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Hello, SmilingSpectre!

Thanks for the fast response (and your welcome):-)!

I have absolutely no problems to get SimLife run - it is just that damned slider for the in-game-setting "soil/climate change" that doesnīt remember the position i moved it to. When i change his position (tiny change - left/huge change - right), click "apply" and see after it for control it stands again in the middle of the bar (seems to be the standard position). I want my world to stay the same and change soil, climate etc. by myself when i think it is necessary.

BTW: same problem in the DOS-Version... couldnīt resist to give it a try. I guess i make a totally stupid error...




Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Hi, RoccoD and welcome!

Some settings are different for old and new Windowses. In particular, it affects the places where system seeks for the system files, save files and registry entry.

Windows usually offer simple way to circumvent some issues: right click on the main exe, select "Properties" then "Compatibility". Try to lower Win version here step by step (i.e. XP, if not works - 98, and at last 95). It must help, if your problem is from this zone (as it sounds).

Alternatively, if it will _not_ help, search Windows and My Documents directory for installed preference files. Most companies put settings here directly. Or seek Windows registry for the game - registry was very popular place to put such info in the earlier Windows versions.
RoccoD is offline                         Send a private message to RoccoD
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 02:45 PM   #7
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar



 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,618
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

I heard you, RoccoD. And it must mean in my eyes that system cannot access settings - either because it simply cannot found setting file (and goes by default), either because it cannot write into it. In both cases compatibility can help.

And if it will _not_ help, it's always useful to found settings manually (in noted places) and try to tweak it. Manually.

If both methods will fail... well, then I'll check further.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 03:07 PM   #8
RoccoD
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Ahhh... understood. OK - i will give it a try when at home and report! You stired up hope.

Thanks! Shall i see the working super-sandpit a least?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
I heard you, RoccoD. And it must mean in my eyes that system cannot access settings - either because it simply cannot found setting file (and goes by default), either because it cannot write into it. In both cases compatibility can help.

And if it will _not_ help, it's always useful to found settings manually (in noted places) and try to tweak it. Manually.

If both methods will fail... well, then I'll check further.
RoccoD is offline                         Send a private message to RoccoD
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 06:40 PM   #9
RoccoD
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Default

It didnīt work - different modes tested, registry and Mydocuments searched (nothing found - it doesnīt even leave a fingerprint in "Installed software").

As it doesnīt work in the Dos-Version (via Dosbox, just tested again) either, i am quite sure the problem is not something like a separate ini-file as the settings for every running game are saved in the (e. g.) RoccosWorld.sav.

I even had the idea of reversed buttons (apply/set defaults/nevermind)... but no success.

Hmmm...
RoccoD is offline                         Send a private message to RoccoD
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 05:52 AM   #10
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar



 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,618
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Challenge accepted. I'll check it at the weekend.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SimLife AlumiuN Games Discussion 44 13-08-2015 07:29 AM
SimLife Paco S 2 17-01-2011 11:36 AM
Your Own Simlife Freaks TheChosen Gaming Zone 1 21-08-2006 03:38 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:34 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.