Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-03-2007, 08:58 PM   #1
MrBackAlleySka
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 461
Default

Hey all! Man it's good to be back. I MISSED YOU ALL! I had internet trouble, but I've sorta got it fixed. Long story short, I reformatted and got myself XP. (98 is on another partition so all's good for games.)

Anyways, my internet works, but only kind of. It's a Motorola cable internet external modem, and hooked up via USB it runs perfectly fine and awesome. However USB is slower than having it hooked up to my Ethernet card, via an Ethernet CAT-5 cable, Its not fully functioning as far as I'm concerned.

The Ethernet card has it's proper, updated driver installed, and i'm using a fresh, new CAT-5 cable. The Ethernet card's lights go green when it's hooked up, and the cable modem's PC/Activity light lights up solid (Doesn't blink any though.) however every time I try accessing the internet, it's always "Page cannot be displayed".

Also, when I check the connection's settings, it comes up with "Limited or no communication." And it's always sending packets, but not receiving any at all, no matter how long I leave it on. I'm at a loss. Not that I'm super-tech savvy anyways. If I'm not commanding an almighty @ through mazes of hell itself, i'm a dunce.

Anyways, thanks in advance, and any help is appreciated.

MrBackAlleySka is offline                         Send a private message to MrBackAlleySka
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 09:09 PM   #2
Tulac
Union Leader



 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
Default

Best thing would be to call your ISP and ask for help, otherwise I would go to control panel and create a new connection from there, I think the process from there is pretty much self explanatory.
__________________
[14-12, 16:08] TotalAnarchy: but the greatest crime porn has done is the fact that it's all fake and emotionless, that's why I prefer anime hentai frankly
Tulac is offline                         Send a private message to Tulac
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 09:32 PM   #3
Geezer
Abandonia Homie
 
Geezer's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 667
Default

This may be a silly question but have you checked the properties of your TCP/IP protocol? Are you using DHCP? If not, it may be that your Gateway or DNS setting have been changed in the rebinding of the protocol to the ethernet card.
__________________
"The gadfly has returned! Thou simpering, whining stable dropping. I have defeated thee repeatedly and still thou darest crawl back for more punishment. Chastise thee I shall. Thy stature is insignificant and thy name moronic. Brother to the vole! Offspring of money grubbing know nothings!" ... Spellcraft: Aspects of Valor
Geezer is offline                         Send a private message to Geezer
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 09:44 PM   #4
MrBackAlleySka
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 461
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Geezer @ Mar 22 2007, 04:32 PM) [snapback]284601[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
This may be a silly question but have you checked the properties of your TCP/IP protocol? Are you using DHCP? If not, it may be that your Gateway or DNS setting have been changed in the rebinding of the protocol to the ethernet card.
[/b]

nah, not a silly question, considering I have NO clue what you just said. Care to walk me through that in Layman's terms? Thanks for the help.


Also, Tulac, other than contacting my ISP, nothing I try in creating a new connection works. It all fails, including "repair connection."
MrBackAlleySka is offline                         Send a private message to MrBackAlleySka
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 10:06 PM   #5
Geezer
Abandonia Homie
 
Geezer's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 667
Default

1. Click "Start" and then "My Network Places"



2. Click on "View Network Connections"



3. Right click "Local Area Connection" and then left click on "Properties"



4. Find the item in the list that says Internet protocol (TCP/IP)



5. Highlight it and click on the "Properties" button



6. If your modem is set to use DHCP it will assign an IP address and DNS addresses to your computer so that it can talk to the network and internet. You need to have the radio button selected that says "Obtain an IP address automatically". If your modem is not set for DHCP (you need to refer to the modem setup instructions) then you have a number of things that need to be configured manually and unfortunately only your ISP can tell you what some of them are. They would have given you a setup sheet with DNS addresses etc. I can't help much if I don't know what they are. Best to call them.
__________________
"The gadfly has returned! Thou simpering, whining stable dropping. I have defeated thee repeatedly and still thou darest crawl back for more punishment. Chastise thee I shall. Thy stature is insignificant and thy name moronic. Brother to the vole! Offspring of money grubbing know nothings!" ... Spellcraft: Aspects of Valor
Geezer is offline                         Send a private message to Geezer
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 10:46 PM   #6
MrBackAlleySka
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 461
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Geezer @ Mar 22 2007, 05:06 PM) [snapback]284606[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
1. Click "Start" and then "My Network Places"



2. Click on "View Network Connections"



3. Right click "Local Area Connection" and then left click on "Properties"



4. Find the item in the list that says Internet protocol (TCP/IP)



5. Highlight it and click on the "Properties" button



6. If your modem is set to use DHCP it will assign an IP address and DNS addresses to your computer so that it can talk to the network and internet. You need to have the radio button selected that says "Obtain an IP address automatically". If your modem is not set for DHCP (you need to refer to the modem setup instructions) then you have a number of things that need to be configured manually and unfortunately only your ISP can tell you what some of them are. They would have given you a setup sheet with DNS addresses etc. I can't help much if I don't know what they are. Best to call them.
[/b]
Hmm, still nothing. Both things are setup to update automatically, but the connection still won't...well..connect.
MrBackAlleySka is offline                         Send a private message to MrBackAlleySka
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 10:55 PM   #7
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Very silly question: Have you checked that the cables aren't broken? The card is not broken? That sort of things. It is possible to buy brand new, broken stuff.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 11:02 PM   #8
MrBackAlleySka
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 461
Default

Not that I know of, as I said, the power activity lights on both the modem, and the card itself come on, and with the cord disconnected, both lights go out. If it's broken, it's borked itself in a place that stops functionality, but not function.
MrBackAlleySka is offline                         Send a private message to MrBackAlleySka
Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2007, 08:43 AM   #9
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

Do you know how you get connected to the modem / router?

It could be that it denies you accessing the internet cause the USB thing has an different hardware-adress (MAC-adress). Some router detect those MACs automatically and set that this is the only MAC that may communicate with the modem / router / internet.
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2007, 12:04 PM   #10
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

Have you tried turning it off and on again? :P

Seriosuly no... sounds very familiar to my problem when i first got cable connection and decided to install the router.
I had to reset the modem and router and computer if i am not mistaking a couple of times and ISP also had to do some resets for my address. then it worked. the reset has to be done in propper order as i remember.
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With X-com TheSheezie Troubleshooting 5 23-05-2007 03:50 PM
So What Have I Missed hanging Blah, blah, blah... 1 06-12-2006 06:50 AM
Has Anyone Had These Problems? WildZeppelin Troubleshooting 9 13-02-2006 03:25 AM
Ethernet Controller Yamcha Tech Corner 7 23-11-2004 02:54 PM
Problems X.x warder83 Troubleshooting 2 11-08-2004 06:05 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:49 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.