Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-06-2007, 06:16 PM   #1
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

The title says it all, really. I got the VPC7, and I want to set up a Win98 machine on my XP machine. I read the help file, but I couldn't make head or tail out of it. So, if anyone has sucessfully set up a VPC, please bear with me and tell me, in easy steps, how I set up this thing.
NB I know NOTHING of how this is done, so feel free to consider me criminally naive until proven innocent.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 07:29 PM   #2
jg007
Super Freak
 
jg007's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
Default

1.start virtual PC
2. click on new
3. select ' create a virtual machine '
4. give it a name
5. select operating system ( windows 98 etc)
6. select amount of ram as required or accept default
7.select ' a new virtual hard disk '
8. enter the location and select size you want or accept default size
9. click finish
10. place the windows 98 disk in the cd drive
11. select the virtual machine and press start .

the virtual machine will then boot up and auto boot from the windows 98 where you can install as usual


if you want to switch to full screen just press the right hand ' alt ' key and enter, same to switch back to windowed
once you have installed windows 98 and set it up click on the top bar on action and select to install virtual machine additions.
jg007 is offline                         Send a private message to jg007
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 09:00 PM   #3
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

ok. I got the win cd in the drive, but vpc couldn't find any. All settings are "default" that is, I haven't changed anything after I created the virtual 98se machine.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 09:53 PM   #4
jg007
Super Freak
 
jg007's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
Default

odd?

which version of windows 98 is it? 98 standard or SE, also is it a copy ( of your legit version ) as it may have not been burned as a bootable cd

you will also see a selection menu when it first boots and you need to select boot from CD so you may have missed that menu if you were not at the PC
jg007 is offline                         Send a private message to jg007
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 10:00 PM   #5
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

It is SE, original cd.

About the menu, I watched but didn't see any.

EDIT: I saw it. Standard "Setup", ok but the CD-ROM is virtual only. How to use the real CD-ROM?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 10:06 PM   #6
jg007
Super Freak
 
jg007's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
Default

It should be set up automatically but try pressing 'del' when booting the virtual machine to check that it is set to boot from CD and that it is recognising your cd drive.

also try checking that your computer can read the windows xp fine and make sure you put it in before booting the machine to give the drive time to recognise it

edit ** the virtual machines CD just uses your main CD drive to access **
jg007 is offline                         Send a private message to jg007
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 10:09 PM   #7
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Don't ask me how, but I first ran it with the Attach CD box checked. I unchecked it, and re-checked it. Now I got the installation menu.

EDIT: Just exellent :wallbash: Turns out there is no way for the virtual 98 to use the actual video card on your computer, so now I'm stuck with a crappy virtual card with 8 MB ram unsuitable for anything.

I'm beginning to wonder if this VPC is worth anything at all. :tai:
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 02:48 PM   #8
GTX2GvO
The (Web)Space Pirate
 
GTX2GvO's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Schijndel, Netherlands
Posts: 864
Thumbs up

Is there a way to set up a VPC with win3.x??? (ANY version of both is fine for me)
If it's posseble, where could I find a usefull Win3.x install then??

I'm asking for this OS, because for dos I have dosbox and for win9x I have my desktop PC.
And a WinXP laptop for the more advanced stuff.
__________________
Greetings from GTX2GvO.

Member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
GTX2GvO is offline                         Send a private message to GTX2GvO
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 02:50 PM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

I think it would work the same as for Win 9x

Don't ask where to find Win 3.x though - M$ copyright and all that... we don't want to get Abandonia into trouble.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2007, 01:15 PM   #10
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,611
Default

Yes it's possible to run Win3.X in VPC, I tried. Just remember that Win3 is for DOS so you'll have to install DOS first. But you may want to add a line reading "win" to AUTOEXEC.BAT so Windows is started automatically.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Question for Experienced Players quddusaliquddus Gaming Zone 9 26-04-2009 06:23 PM
Setting Up Dosbox Gary Troubleshooting 8 17-04-2006 07:47 PM
Help Setting Up A Wireless ReamusLQ Tech Corner 2 28-12-2005 02:27 PM
Email Setting Eagle of Fire Blah, blah, blah... 0 31-05-2005 09:12 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:17 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.