Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2006, 08:16 AM   #181
nickie
Guest
Default

hey guys, i hate askin, i have windows xp, and have downloaded civ and dos box. how do i get the game up and running
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 09:15 AM   #182
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

How about going to the Troubleshooting forum and reading the "Most common problems" sticky there?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 07:28 PM   #183
Guest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blastradius14@Apr 4 2006, 04:04 AM
Have you tried using dos-box?
Yep, that did it. Thanks for the tip Blastradius14! Now I can play civ while Im at work.

Last edited by arete; 26-10-2009 at 12:39 PM. Reason: :)
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 08:47 PM   #184
Phantom Imperator
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 10
Default

Still no answer. Well obviously there is a map editor (otherwise sombody would have said somthing by now) so where can I get one?
__________________
"Sir, we are Surrounded!"
"Excellent! We can Attack in any Direction."

Always Look on the Bright Side of Life!
Phantom Imperator is offline                         Send a private message to Phantom Imperator
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 06:10 AM   #185
velik_m
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phantom Imperator@Apr 4 2006, 08:47 PM
Still no answer. Well obviously there is a map editor (otherwise sombody would have said somthing by now) so where can I get one?


try something like: civ1 editor
__________________
To the east, always to the east...
velik_m is offline                         Send a private message to velik_m
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2006, 05:01 AM   #186
blastradius14
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 690
Default

Thats not quite something I'd want someone to ask for, but the friendly folks at Civfanatics.com probably have something for that.

Oh yeah, they do. But to use some of the editors you would be spending more time getting it to work then actually using it LOL
blastradius14 is offline                         Send a private message to blastradius14
Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2006, 01:51 PM   #187
lalalala
Guest
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by blastradius14@Apr 17 2006, 05:01 AM
Thats not quite something I'd want someone to ask for, but the friendly folks at Civfanatics.com probably have something for that.

Oh yeah, they do. But to use some of the editors you would be spending more time getting it to work then actually using it LOL
sorry, that's nonsense...

TERRAFORM really works easy & handy on all windows versions,
but the programmer seems to be ??? ???
so 'we' may need somebody who is able cr*ck the latest version
( that was already good / o.k. / full usable )
or
is able to analyse TF and program a key generator for it.


there is an excel script (***) that does the same, but is not handy,
TF is far more specialised and 'in the game's rules'.


in all cases you need a savegame from CivDOS
where you have 'manipulate' the *.map file
with
(A) *** the EXCEL script (not recommended, but works somehow)
>>> some instructions in this thread >>>
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=2078
DL >>> http://www.geocities.com/civcrazy/civedrel1.zip

OR
(B) TERRAFORM (recommended with a keymaker)

Personal Message programmer DACK
at civfanatics (you must be a member)
http://forums.civfanatics.com/sendmessage....lmember&u=38586

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=126921
Quote:
Windows 98SE needs WMI. [/center]


1) What do you need to register?
You must be a civfanatics member and follow the programs instructions in the Request For Registration Key window. You must send your request by email.
2) What does The message "All other tabs are currently disabled" mean ?
These are debugging screen that have not been deleted
3) Screen size must be at least 1024X768
4) When updating to a new version, the easiest way is copy the ini file.If you install to the regular loctation it should be C:\Program Files\TerraForm\TerraForm.ini
Before you remove the old version save the old ini file somewhere. After you have installed the new version copy the old ini file to C:\Program Files\TerraForm\TerraForm.ini
This will save you from have to load the key and set the path to your map files
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2006, 03:39 AM   #188
Nick Archer
Guest
Default

WOW!!!!!!!! The Holy Grail of games! been searching for it for months!
I will be recommending this website to everyone i know (I live in Wellington, New Zealand and Civ is still popular here). I used to play for hours, days on end!

Yes i agree with the other posts here that Real world map Aztecs or Americans is good strategy. If anywhere near the Russians kill them EARLY as they are pesky! RESEARCH like crazy to get ahead technologically.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 07:59 AM   #189
Grand Dad
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 246
Default

Civilization 1 REMAINS the greatest strategy game ever made...to date!

Last edited by arete; 26-10-2009 at 12:17 PM. Reason: :)'s
Grand Dad is offline                         Send a private message to Grand Dad
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 11:17 PM   #190
Phantom Imperator
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blastradius14 @ Apr 17 2006, 05:01 AM

Thats not quite something I'd want someone to ask for, but the friendly folks at Civfanatics.com probably have something for that.

Oh yeah, they do. But to use some of the editors you would be spending more time getting it to work then actually using it LOL
Thank you for your response Blastradius, I already did a google search before I asked for a link, for the record. You were right I couldn't get any of the editors to work. Then I found one hidden in the civfanatics forum that uses microsoft excel, It worked for five minutes and then stopped so I eventually gave up. Thank you anyways.
Thank you aswell, Lalalala, for your input. I can't use terraform because as you said Dack is MIA and I don't want to register to civfanatics forum all that much either.

P.s. I haven't been able to get on for a while, so sorry for the delayed response.
__________________
"Sir, we are Surrounded!"
"Excellent! We can Attack in any Direction."

Always Look on the Bright Side of Life!

Last edited by arete; 26-10-2009 at 12:41 PM. Reason: html
Phantom Imperator is offline                         Send a private message to Phantom Imperator
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization Dave Troubleshooting 8 30-01-2006 07:01 PM
Civilization 4 swiss Gaming Zone 7 29-11-2005 04:49 PM
Civilization 1 Kreepah Troubleshooting 15 14-08-2005 08:38 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:27 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.