Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar > E
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-12-2009, 11:12 AM   #11
razgrizglenn
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

Can this game run proplerly on WinXP? If so, how? After installing it, I get a screen that says something about a CD. Should I burn the disc instead of using a virtual drive? Also, can it run on windowed mode?
razgrizglenn is offline                         Send a private message to razgrizglenn
Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2009, 02:23 AM   #12
derboo
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

The only way to run it in a window is DOSBox.

It should work in plain XP, though without sound effects. Dunno with this game, but sometimes games want the disc to be in the first CD drive (with the lowest drive letter).

If you're using VDMSound, you need to activate MSCDEX emulation.
derboo is offline                         Send a private message to derboo
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 02:39 AM   #13
klee123
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Hey guys, I'm trying to get this game to work, but having problems. I'm currently using Windows 7 but attempting to play the game using dosbox. However, every time I try to run the exe file, I get a notification saying something about the CD I presume. I've already mounted the image and burnt it onto a disc, but still no luck getting past the initial screen.
klee123 is offline                         Send a private message to klee123
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 06:34 AM   #14
derboo
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

Note that you have to mount the CD in DOSBox properly as a CD-Rom drive. Add the option "-t cdrom" (without quotation marks) to the mount command.
derboo is offline                         Send a private message to derboo
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 11:50 AM   #15
klee123
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Do I have to mount the CD rom drive seperately? I usually just mount the game directory. I use this command

mount c c:\night

Also, is the CD rom directory correct?

The image shows d:\night\ on my PC. Perhaps it's meant to be d:\ to access the files?
klee123 is offline                         Send a private message to klee123
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 01:25 PM   #16
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Mount your virtual C: in dosbox and your CD as D:
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 01:46 PM   #17
klee123
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Mount your virtual C: in dosbox and your CD as D:
I'm sorry, but I don't quite follow you. Would you guys be able to show me the command line on dosbox for me?

I've burnt the game onto a CD which is D:\

For the installed game directory it's c:\Night

Any help would be appreciated. Cheers
klee123 is offline                         Send a private message to klee123
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 05:43 PM   #18
derboo
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

Then this is the line you have to add:

mount d d:\ -t cdrom
derboo is offline                         Send a private message to derboo
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 08:35 PM   #19
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klee123 View Post
Hey guys, I'm trying to get this game to work, but having problems. I'm currently using Windows 7 ....
..........
......
...
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by klee123 View Post
Do I have to mount the CD rom drive seperately? I usually just mount the game directory. I use this command

mount c c:\night
That virtual C: mount can get you in troubles, Win7 absolutely does not like programs that write on C:, to avoid all kinds of protection problems read and apply:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=22241
And yes, you must mount also your CD, or use imgmount to mount the image directly in dosbox as CDdrive D:
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 11:50 PM   #20
klee123
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by derboo View Post
Then this is the line you have to add:

mount d d:\ -t cdrom
Hey guys, yeah I've added mounted the cd rom drive and still no luck, I still get the screen at the start where it just shows a picture of a CD as well as a female character.

Is it perhaps the directory I installed the game into?
klee123 is offline                         Send a private message to klee123
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:10 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.