Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar > B
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-07-2009, 08:07 PM   #1
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default Birthright - The Gorgon's Alliance

Birthright - The Gorgon's Alliance

Info: MobyGames

Download(s):
  • 4shared [CloneCD] [477 MB] +Boxshots +Patch
Uploaded by: Ermuli





__________________

Last edited by Professor Oak; 12-10-2010 at 07:11 PM. Reason: added alternative link
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 10:47 AM   #2
Mike_B20
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Binna Burra, Australia
Posts: 9
Default

This is an excellent strategy game.
Once one gets used to the interface, the adventuring is also well designed and fun, even if the graphics are a bit dated.
The voice acting is a bit corny.
"I'll get on that right away" LOL

All up :thumbs:
Mike_B20 is offline                         Send a private message to Mike_B20
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 11:37 PM   #3
Axiom
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 33
Default

How to install this?

I downloaded everything, I try to mount it in Dosbox

mount d c:\birthright -t cdrom

it cannot find the cd.

There is a CCD file and a CUE file and I try clicking on those and I get an error about incompatibility issue with windows 64 bit

Any ideas?
Axiom is offline                         Send a private message to Axiom
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:13 AM   #4
hunvagy
Thread Necromancer
 
hunvagy's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hajduszoboszlo, Hungary
Posts: 489
Send a message via MSN to hunvagy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axiom View Post
How to install this?

I downloaded everything, I try to mount it in Dosbox

mount d c:\birthright -t cdrom

it cannot find the cd.

There is a CCD file and a CUE file and I try clicking on those and I get an error about incompatibility issue with windows 64 bit

Any ideas?
I assume you mounted the image in Daemon Tools or the like and tried to mount that drive? In that case try -t cdrom -ioctl. If it still gives the error, check the volume label of the disc, and use the option for mount where you can give a name to the volume you mount, make it the same as the virtual drive reads.

Since it has a cue file, you could also try using imgmount to mount the iso directly in dosbox, should use the correct volume label then.
__________________
Angelus Errare, where angels lose their way
hunvagy is offline                         Send a private message to hunvagy
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 06:13 PM   #5
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar



 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,558
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axiom View Post
mount d c:\birthright -t cdrom

it cannot find the cd.

There is a CCD file and a CUE file and I try clicking on those and I get an error about incompatibility issue with windows 64 bit
Two errors.

1. You need to mount disc C: for, well, HDD. I think, you did it? But you need to have access to content of disc image, not files of image itself! (CCD and CUE). So your d mount will accomplish nothing.

2. So you need some means of emulating program to access real content of this disk - and, it seems, you have nothing. You can directly mount disk with imgmount, or emulate it with Daemon Tools. I, personally, recommend you second case, as it will give you access to more image formats and, well, will allow you to mount your images with simple double click.

Only remember: mounting image is like inserting real CD in virtual CD-drive. You will need to mount this CD-drive in DOSBox afterwards. (Of course, if it's internal mount of imgmount, you will not need to mount it second time .
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 12:04 AM   #6
Axiom
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 33
Default

First off thanks for the reply,

Second, sorry... I should have mentioned that the image was mounted in daemon tools. So it was mounted but it still kept saying it cannot find the CD.

The sad thing is I managed to get Daggerfall working and that game took a lot of tinkering. This one stumps me for some reason.

So, mounting in Daemon tools? Check.
Mount d c:\birthright -t cdrom to emulate the cdrom drive? Check!

When I type dir I see the contents of the directory so i know i am in the right place.

Run the executable... cant find cd.

Hmmm.

EDIT: by running the executable, I mean mounting birthright, typing d: to switch to that drive and typing birthright at the prompt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Two errors.

1. You need to mount disc C: for, well, HDD. I think, you did it? But you need to have access to content of disc image, not files of image itself! (CCD and CUE). So your d mount will accomplish nothing.

2. So you need some means of emulating program to access real content of this disk - and, it seems, you have nothing. You can directly mount disk with imgmount, or emulate it with Daemon Tools. I, personally, recommend you second case, as it will give you access to more image formats and, well, will allow you to mount your images with simple double click.

Only remember: mounting image is like inserting real CD in virtual CD-drive. You will need to mount this CD-drive in DOSBox afterwards. (Of course, if it's internal mount of imgmount, you will not need to mount it second time .

Last edited by Axiom; 09-02-2012 at 01:21 AM.
Axiom is offline                         Send a private message to Axiom
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 02:37 AM   #7
DarthHelmet86
SuperFishMod
 
DarthHelmet86's Avatar




 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,830
Default

Your mount is wrong, you are mounting a folder on your C drive as the CD drive. You need to mount the Virtual Drive that has the image as the CD drive in Dosbox.

Something like mount d e:\ -tcdrom
DarthHelmet86 is offline                         Send a private message to DarthHelmet86
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:47 PM   #8
Axiom
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Your mount is wrong, you are mounting a folder on your C drive as the CD drive. You need to mount the Virtual Drive that has the image as the CD drive in Dosbox.

Something like mount d e:\ -tcdrom
Just saw this too.

Sorry I am being so dense, but can you explain how to mount this? (I should've put this in the Troubleshooting forums). Like I said, I normally do not have this much trouble with doxbox, been using it for years. For some reason thought this game is giving me endless trouble.

Last edited by Axiom; 09-02-2012 at 11:55 PM.
Axiom is offline                         Send a private message to Axiom
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 01:59 AM   #9
DarthHelmet86
SuperFishMod
 
DarthHelmet86's Avatar




 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,830
Default

You know you actually edited out the one thing that would have helped people help you. Luckily I read this in my email and I know what your mounted drive is, it is G.

mount d g:\ -tcdrom

That will mount the drive with the image mounted. Your normal C drive mounts are untouched.
DarthHelmet86 is offline                         Send a private message to DarthHelmet86
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:28 AM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthHelmet86 View Post
mount d g:\ -tcdrom
Tipo? Should be:
mount d g:\ -t cdrom
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jagged Alliance Giox Troubleshooting 7 23-03-2006 08:43 PM
Anyone Know Where To Get Jagged Alliance ? Jagged Blah, blah, blah... 4 29-01-2006 10:48 AM
Jagged Alliance BenzAMG Troubleshooting 24 23-08-2005 07:12 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:12 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.