Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-01-2006, 05:18 PM   #1
Nethros
Guest
Default

Hi. I have recently downloaded Lion from "The home of the underdogs" which took me about a hour. I have got it to run, but when I start the game, I just see colored lines which probably should actually be the start screen of Lion. Does anyone know how to fix this?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2006, 05:40 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

We probably would if you could give us more information. Which system do you use, what is your computer specs?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2006, 06:15 PM   #3
Nethros
Guest
Default

Windows XP

Intel inside Celeron
2.52 ghz
256 MB RAM
Intel® Graphics controller 85 something
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2006, 06:51 PM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

You have a nice computer to run DOSBox on, did you try it to run the game? If not, this is probably your answer.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2006, 06:56 PM   #5
Guest
Guest
Default

Sadly enough, yes. I've tried.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 04:09 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

VDMSound? Compatibility Modes?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2006, 12:22 AM   #7
Master MC
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands
Posts: 403
Default

I experienced similar problems to other games - and strangely enough it was a matter of changing my sound driver.
Master MC is offline                         Send a private message to Master MC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox runs games really slow? AnimatedCorpse Troubleshooting 11 26-09-2008 10:36 PM
Playing Missions In Lion And Viewing Lion Safari. Guest_leothelion_* Troubleshooting 5 25-10-2007 11:32 AM
Game Runs Too Fast zambone Troubleshooting 2 13-02-2006 09:04 PM
Help! Game Runs Slowwwwww canberra25 Troubleshooting 15 30-12-2004 09:32 PM
Jump 'n Runs Llewellynn Gaming Zone 11 15-09-2004 04:56 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:05 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.