Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-04-2008, 01:47 PM   #111
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

there are lots of kinds of memory...
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2008, 04:28 PM   #112
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

More likely, this could be one of those incidents where DOSBox simply provides too much memory than the program expects.

Loadfix might help.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 12:13 AM   #113
VulpesZerda
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sherman, United States
Posts: 7
Default

I had this game on my old, old supernintendo, then that stopped working... But at least I can play it on my computer! I've been playing this game about... well, all my life!
VulpesZerda is offline                         Send a private message to VulpesZerda
Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 12:44 PM   #114
Chelle
Guest
Default Cheat

Quote:
Originally Posted by its me View Post
Hello Guys,
it is true, that you can't save the game but there is still a cheat to skip the first levels (as far as I remember:
When the game starts and you see the menu screen -
Type "dwarf"
it will say say something about having entered the cheat mode.
when you start the game afterwardds you can skip levels by pressing "L" (I believe, I didn't play it for some time so I might be wrong, just try other letters if L doesn't work)
There might be some other features of the cheat mode but zhis is the only one I ever used - have fun.
Isn't it Music you have to write 3 times in the settings-mode?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2009, 02:12 PM   #115
BranjoHello
Skilled WormMaster
 
BranjoHello's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Stara Pazova, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 588
Default

Another classic from Sega Mega Drive 2 days, it was pretty hard for me back then, didn't pass many levels.
__________________
I'm just G@mer4Life!!!
Life is tricky, it doesn't have "Load Game"!

BranjoHello is offline                         Send a private message to BranjoHello
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2009, 03:30 PM   #116
annelieke700
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default DOWNLOAD HELP

Hi everyone,

Need some help!
I would like to download this game, but nowhere a download-button or something??? Im a going crazy or..?

Thanks!!

Annelieke
from Holland
annelieke700 is offline                         Send a private message to annelieke700
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2009, 03:51 PM   #117
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

FAQ
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2009, 03:52 PM   #118
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

There's a reason there is no download for this game. Please read the FAQ.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 09:22 AM   #119
Guest
Guest
Default

Hi, when I start a level sometimes the roar-meter doesn't fill up.
This makes the game no fun to play.

anyway to fix this?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 09:27 AM   #120
Guest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guest View Post
Hi, when I start a level sometimes the roar-meter doesn't fill up.
This makes the game no fun to play.

anyway to fix this?
Ok, it seems that if I play in dosbox and don't have the main window (with the game) active, it actually fills. Very strange, but at least i can play some.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion Romano Games Discussion 252 27-08-2016 05:32 AM
Playing Missions In Lion And Viewing Lion Safari. Guest_leothelion_* Troubleshooting 5 25-10-2007 11:32 AM
Lion NeVeR Troubleshooting 10 16-04-2007 05:18 PM
Problems With Lion Southernman Troubleshooting 16 19-07-2005 03:47 AM
The Lion King Anonymous Troubleshooting 3 29-01-2005 11:17 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:24 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.