Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2005, 11:46 PM   #1
Liam0114
Guest
Default

As soon as my psi labs are built my game gets an error and crashes, is there anyway to fix this?

Thanks

LIAM
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 01:48 AM   #2
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

any reason why you felt the need to either post this twice or not bother to look at the thread next to this one first? if you want help we're more likely to provide it if you're sensible about it. we'd also need some more details about your system etc.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 01:52 AM   #3
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

It's rather the opposite Beef. He posted here first then posted on the second thread about 30 minutes later. That's why I've let this go.

I usually close such threads for duplicity.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 01:56 AM   #4
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

Well, one way or the other it seems excessive.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 08:54 AM   #5
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

Come on gents, let's focus on the problem k:
@liam
Can you post your specs?
ie what OS you ran the game in, hardware specifics, etc
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 09:30 AM   #6
LIAM.sc
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

I know sorry about that, i only discovered the search option after posting, and was a little cheesed coz i cant do the best bit in the game - blaster launchers and mind controll! i wont do it again

Specs:
WinXp SP2
AMD Athlon 2GHz
ATI Radon 9600XT
384GB RAM
X-COM UFO Gold Edtion - Downloaded from your site

I have tried all the patch fixes mentioned everywhere else and nothing fixes the problem. Its an odd one and is very similar to the one i posted on the second time LOL, sorry again for that.
LIAM.sc is offline                         Send a private message to LIAM.sc
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 11:05 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
384GB RAM
:blink: What the...

Ahh, whatever. I advise you to use DosBox and search the net for a DOS version of the game. This works like charm.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 12:13 PM   #8
LIAM.sc
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

LOL GB i think i meant MB

yeah i found the old x-com cd after some frantic searching, installed it and copied the saved games over into that, now it works and i can proceed with the game.
However the sound was screwed so i copied a saved game from the DOS version into the version i got from here and launched it. Now i have all the sound back and i dont have the annoying psi lab problem

Thanks for everyones help
LIAM.sc is offline                         Send a private message to LIAM.sc
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 01:11 PM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

384 MB RAM is still unusual...

Wait...

Ah, so you have a built-in GPU which is set to use 128 MB of your RAM. You have 512 installed in your computer. Not a wise thing to do - I'd advise to buy a separate GPU ASAYCA (As Soon As You Can Afford). Besides, RAM is slower then VRAM too...
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 05:03 PM   #10
LIAM.sc
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

i had 256 already on the comp and then put in 128, why is it an issue ?
LIAM.sc is offline                         Send a private message to LIAM.sc
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash Garrett Horoma Approved Requests 9 05-05-2012 02:59 PM
Crash Bandicoot [NON-PC] citizenfish Invalid Requests 4 24-02-2009 02:48 PM
You Are Invited To Try Kill Labs Training Program. punch999 Programming 3 30-07-2008 10:33 PM
Crash Help chibbers Troubleshooting 2 05-03-2007 10:10 AM
X-com Apocalypse Crash sharaphnell Troubleshooting 7 22-12-2006 05:05 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:03 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.