Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2008, 06:17 AM   #1
Pyroq
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Problems trying to run X-com Apoc on Vista

Hey there, first and foremost I want to thank dosraider for the previous help, it all worked out and am thankful for it. I found my Xcom apoc cd and thought I would try and play it. I have dosbox .72. I could not get the game to install through vista so what I did is copied the files from the CD to the directory in my created DOS folder for dosbox (following the dos box instructions for the created folders it requires) and then installed the game using dos box into that folder. Setup worked fine, no problems detected, sound test worked. When I try to run the game with dosbox it begins to load but then dosbox will dissapear and then pop right back up with my command prompt c:\xcoma I can't seem to get it to work and have viewed many solutions that do not work. Pc specs are Acer aspire desktop, vista 32-bit. Does anyone know something im not doing or havnt tryed?? Im itching to play this game, been a while.. hehe! thanks!!!
Pyroq is offline                         Send a private message to Pyroq
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 09:36 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Try reinstalling.
Or perhaps you're running the wrong executable?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 10:38 AM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyroq View Post
I did is copied the files from the CD to the directory in my created DOS folder for dosbox
No, won't work with the original CD, the game does a CD check.
Delete folder and reinstall.
Mount your CD as:
mount d x:\ -t cdrom
And run setup from the CD.
x:\ is the real CD drive letter under Vista.
BTW: also mount a virtual C:

[Edit]
BTW, sometimes under Vista you must use:
mount d x:\ -t cdrom -noioctl to get the music working.
Depends of what Vista you have.

[Edit²]
Bit late but: Install the game IN dosbox, not in Vista!
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 10-09-2008 at 04:34 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:29 PM   #4
Pyroq
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Hmm ok, I'll try all that next. I actually managed to find a way to get the game running on vista with no dos box. I changed my display adapter to windows standard vga controller. Then I also had to get the no cd crack b/c the game would not make it past the intro screen, kept crashing. I have the problem of no sound now and very slow mouse movement. I am about to attempt the dosbox version now that I have more information and ideas.. thanks guys, I'll post back my success's and failures! BTW if my cd drive is E do I still need to use X: ?
Pyroq is offline                         Send a private message to Pyroq
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:39 PM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyroq View Post
BTW if my cd drive is E do I still need to use X: ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
x:\ is the real CD drive letter under Vista.
Especially for you:
Try first:
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
or if that screws up the music:
mount d e:\ -t cdrom -noioctl

Also mount a folder as virtual C, install IN DOSBOX from d: on c:

Also: running dosgames directly in Vista is asking for problems.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 07:29 PM   #6
Tomekk
Master of Orion
 
Tomekk's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Caves, Antique and Barbuda
Posts: 870
Send a message via Yahoo to Tomekk
Default

Hmm.. this semmes weird, i suggest 2 things:
1)Try getting a CD-Rip, it might be some old codec files that's f-in around, i got this with Final Fantasy 7.
2)Try a Windows XP patch/fix, or a Vista one(If there's any).
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86

"that's what all jrpgs are about

0: intro
1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk,
2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat
3: walk map
4: goto 1 12390482309 times
5: outro"
- _r.u.s.s.
Tomekk is offline                         Send a private message to Tomekk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with games on VISTA msc918 Troubleshooting 2 12-09-2008 10:31 PM
Vista + Games + Fullscreen = Problems (help) Captain Primate Troubleshooting 10 07-05-2007 02:08 AM
Fullscreen Applications Vista Problems _r.u.s.s. Troubleshooting Archive 1 30-04-2007 05:26 PM
X-com Apoc Mr. Barman Troubleshooting 5 20-04-2006 08:41 AM
X-com Apoc Won't Run Jimminy Fingers Troubleshooting 4 27-02-2006 06:08 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:19 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.